Precalculus: Sect. P.1 To P.5 Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gdyson
G
Gdyson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 21,353
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 331

SettingsSettingsSettings
Precalculus: Sect. P.1 To P.5 Test - Quiz

This test covers the coordinate plane,interval notations, linear equations, solving of one-variable equations and inequalities, and solving quadratic equations.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Question A

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 2. 

    Question B

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 3. 

    Question C

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 4. 

    Question D

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 5. 

    Question E

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 6. 

    Question F

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 7. 

    Question G

    • A.

      [1]

    • B.

      [2]

    • C.

      [3]

    • D.

      [4]

    Correct Answer
    A. [1]
  • 8. 

    Question H

    • A.

      [1]

    • B.

      [2]

    • C.

      [3]

    • D.

      [4]

    Correct Answer
    B. [2]
  • 9. 

    Question J

    • A.

      [1]

    • B.

      [2]

    • C.

      [3]

    • D.

      [4]

    Correct Answer
    A. [1]
  • 10. 

    Question K

    • A.

      [1]

    • B.

      [2]

    • C.

      [3]

    • D.

      [4]

    Correct Answer
    B. [2]
  • 11. 

    Question L

    • A.

      [1]

    • B.

      [2]

    • C.

      [3]

    • D.

      [4]

    Correct Answer
    B. [2]
  • 12. 

    Question M

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 13. 

    Question N

    • A.

      5/2 , -1

    • B.

      5 , -2

    • C.

      10 , -4

    • D.

      -5/2 , 1

    Correct Answer
    A. 5/2 , -1
    Explanation
    The given answer, 5/2 , -1, is the only option where the first number is a fraction and the second number is a negative integer. None of the other options have this combination.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Question O

    • A.

      Choice 1

    • B.

      Choice 2

    • C.

      Choice 3

    • D.

      Choice 4 (None of these)

    Correct Answer
    A. Choice 1
  • 15. 

    Question P

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Gdyson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement