Precalculus Pre-test Quiz

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gdyson
G
Gdyson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 20,919
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 13,355

SettingsSettingsSettings
Precalculus Pre-test Quiz - Quiz

How good you're at solving precalculus practice problems? Take up this 'PreCalculus Pre-Test Quiz' and check your knowledge about the precalculus concept. Precalculus is a branch of study in mathematics education that includes algebraic and trigonometric questions to teach the students about the study of calculus. This is a test of prerequisite skills for precalculus. Here, you need to solve calculations based on the same concept. Do you think you can do so? Let's check it out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 2. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 3. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 4. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 5. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 6. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 7. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 8. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 9. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 10. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 11. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 12. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 13. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 14. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 15. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 16. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 17. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 18. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 19. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 20. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 21. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 22. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 23. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 24. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 25. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.