World History Events And Facts Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AIQUINTANA
A
AIQUINTANA
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 139
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
World History Events And Facts Test - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the role of the Catholic Church in Europe during the Middle Ages?

    • A.

      The church motivated people to question authority

    • B.

      It provided a sense of unity and a source of learning

    • C.

      The Church provided land to those who did not have.

    Correct Answer
    B. It provided a sense of unity and a source of learning
    Explanation
    Back during the Middle Ages religion played a major role in the daily life of the Europeans. The major religion that ruled Europe during this time was Christianity. Other religions included Judaism and Islam, but the majority followed Christianity-mainly Catholicism. The only church that existed during the Middle Ages was the Catholic Church. The Catholic Church had great control over the European people, so much so that it had its own laws and taxes.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the Neolithic Revolution?

    • A.

      The switch from nomadic lifestyles to a settled agricultural lifestyle

    • B.

      The human adaptation to a nomadic life.

    • C.

      The period when humans adopted organized religion

    Correct Answer
    A. The switch from nomadic lifestyles to a settled agricultural lifestyle
    Explanation
    The Neolithic Revolution was a fundamental change in the way people lived. The shift from hunting & gathering to agriculture led to permanent settlements, the establishment of social classes, and the eventual rise of civilizations.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Nile River, the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, the Indus River, and the Huang He River were __________________________

    • A.

      European colonial empires

    • B.

      The locations of river valleys civilizations

    • C.

      Medieval trade routes

    Correct Answer
    B. The locations of river valleys civilizations
    Explanation
    The first great civilizations all grew up in river valleys. The oldest, 3500 to 2000 BCE, was along the Tigris and Euphrates rivers in the Middle East; the name was given to that civilization, Mesopotamia, which means "land between the rivers".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the Code of Hammurabi?

    • A.

      The first written laws in history

    • B.

      A set of Egyptian religious regulations

    • C.

      A list of economic guidelines in Mesopotamia

    Correct Answer
    A. The first written laws in history
    Explanation
    A Babylonian legal code of the 18th century b.c. or earlier, instituted by Hammurabi and dealing with criminal and civil matters. Contemporary definitions for the Code of Hammurabi Expand. noun. the set of laws drawn up by Babylonian king Hammurabi dating to the 18th century BC, the earliest legal code known.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What would Greek philosophers had in common?

    • A.

      An interest in monotheistic religions

    • B.

      They were all inventors

    • C.

      A belief in the value of human reason

    Correct Answer
    C. A belief in the value of human reason
    Explanation
    The noun philosophy means the study of proper behavior, and the search for wisdom. The original meaning of the word philosophy comes from the Greek roots philo- meaning "love" and -sophos, or "wisdom."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a civilization?

    • A.

      A society were there is a social class, government, economy, and education among other characteristics

    • B.

      A population relying on hunting and gathering depending on migration

    • C.

      A society where there are no social classes and government is obsolete.

    Correct Answer
    A. A society were there is a social class, government, economy, and education among other characteristics
    Explanation
    A civilization is generally defined as an advanced state of human society containing highly developed forms of government, culture, industry, and common social norms.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which was the official religion of the Byzantine Empire?

    • A.

      Orthodox Christianity

    • B.

      Islam

    • C.

      Roman Catholic

    Correct Answer
    A. Orthodox Christianity
    Explanation
    In the course of the fourth century, the Roman world became increasingly Christian, and the Byzantine Empire was certainly a Christian state. It was the first empire in the world to be founded not only on worldly power, but also on the authority of the Orthodox Church.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Feudalism was _______________________

    • A.

      A political and social system protecting individual rights

    • B.

      The exchange of land for services

    • C.

      An economic system that used paper money as currency

    Correct Answer
    B. The exchange of land for services
    Explanation
    Feudalism was a combination of legal and military customs in medieval Europe that flourished between the 9th and 15th centuries. Broadly defined, it was a way of structuring society around relationships derived from the holding of land in exchange for service or labor.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following events contributed to the end of serfdom during the Middle Ages?

    • A.

      The Black Death

    • B.

      The Reformation

    • C.

      The Fall of the Roman Empire

    Correct Answer
    A. The Black Death
    Explanation
    Consequences of the Black Death included a series of religious, social and economic upheavals, which had profound effects on the course of European history. In this case labor shortages encouraged towns to accept escaped serfs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Leonardo da Vinci, Machiavelli, and Humanist scholars are representative of ____________________

    • A.

      The Middle Ages

    • B.

      The Renaissance

    • C.

      The Age of Democratic Reevolutions

    Correct Answer
    B. The Renaissance
    Explanation
    The Renaissance marks the period of European history at the close of the Middle Ages and the rise of the Modern world. It represents a cultural rebirth from the 14th through the middle of the 17th centuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    One direct result of the Crusades was an increase of trade between Europe and the Middle East

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Each crusade had its individual effects depending on the circumstances. In general, the Crusades allowed Arabian medical practices and architectural knowledge to be transferred to the West. Conquered towns helped to provide extra income for the treasury from furs, ivory and spices. It was uplift to Christians worldwide, knowing their sacred place of worship was securely in the hands of fellow believers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Thomas Aquinas wrote in the Middle Ages that men had no right to overthrow an unjust ruler

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    He was the foremost classical proponent of natural theology and the father of Thomism. His influence on Western thought is considerable, and much of modern philosophy developed or opposed his ideas, particularly in the areas of ethics, natural law, metaphysics, and political theory. Aquinas believed that citizens have the right to remove rulers who continually enact unjust laws.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The trade across the Sahara Desert between Muslim merchants and West African kingdoms was primarily based on an exchange of gold and salt.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The rise of the Ghana Empire, centered on what is now Mali, Senegal, and southern Mauritania, paralleled the increase in trans-Saharan trade. Mediterranean economies were short of gold but could supply salt, taken by places like the African salt mine of Taghaza, whereas West African countries like Wangara had plenty of gold but needed salt.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which was an important reason Europeans began exploring the oceans in the 14000?

    • A.

      The Byzantine Emperor passed a series of laws prohibiting east-west trade

    • B.

      Technological innovations borrowed from other cultures made it possible for European to voyage further

    • C.

      The Pope ordered Europeans to reconquer the Holy Land.

    Correct Answer
    B. Technological innovations borrowed from other cultures made it possible for European to voyage further
    Explanation
    Technological innovations borrowed from other cultures played a crucial role in enabling European explorers to venture further into the oceans. These advancements, such as improved shipbuilding techniques, navigational instruments like the compass and astrolabe, and the adoption of lateen sails, greatly enhanced the capabilities and range of European vessels. This allowed them to overcome previous limitations and explore previously unknown territories, leading to the Age of Exploration and the eventual establishment of European colonial empires.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Genocide is _______________________

    • A.

      The killing of animals to extinction

    • B.

      The study of genes

    • C.

      The systematic elimination of one ethnic group

    Correct Answer
    C. The systematic elimination of one ethnic group
    Explanation
    Genocide refers to the deliberate and organized destruction, usually through mass killings, of a particular ethnic, racial, or religious group. It involves the systematic elimination of individuals belonging to that group, aiming to eradicate their existence. This answer accurately describes genocide as the systematic elimination of one ethnic group, highlighting the intentional and targeted nature of such acts.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is globalization?

    • A.

      is the tendency of businesses, technologies, or philosophies to spread throughout the world.

    • B.

      Is the isolation of ideas, people, and goods.

    • C.

      Is the study of Geography and its effect on living things

    Correct Answer
    A. is the tendency of businesses, technologies, or philosophies to spread throughout the world.
    Explanation
    The global economy is sometimes referred to as a globality, characterized as a totally interconnected marketplace, unhampered by time zones or national boundaries.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What was an important result of the English Civil War?

    • A.

      It promised Englishmen the right to a trial by jury

    • B.

      It established the supremacy of Parliament over the king

    • C.

      It abolished England's hereditary nobility

    Correct Answer
    B. It established the supremacy of Parliament over the king
    Explanation
    The English Civil War look at the effect it’s had on our modern systems of government and democracy. Both Great Britain and the United States (among others) can trace a lot of its “constitutional” ideals back to the period of the conflict. It went a long way toward resolving not only the relationship of King with Parliament, but also what it meant to be a citizen in a democracy.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The invention of new spinning and weaving machinery increased the number of workers in textile industry in Europe because the ________________________

    • A.

      Early textile machinery could not produce goods as efficiently as hand labor

    • B.

      Unions required that more workers be hired to maintain the machines

    • C.

      Demand for goods increased as goods became cheaper to produce

    Correct Answer
    C. Demand for goods increased as goods became cheaper to produce
    Explanation
    Before the advent of mass production, goods were usually manufactured on a made-to-order basis. Once mass production was developed and perfected, consumer goods could be made for the broadest possible market and cheaper.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What was a major cause of the French Revolution?

    • A.

      Enlightenment demands for greater social equality

    • B.

      Economic successes of mercantilism

    • C.

      Tyrannical abuses of Louis XVI

    Correct Answer
    A. Enlightenment demands for greater social equality
    Explanation
    The causes of the French revolution can be attributed to several intertwining factors:

    Cultural: The Enlightenment philosophy desacralized the authority of the King and the Church, and promoted a new society based on "reason" instead of traditions.
    Social: The emergence of an influential bourgeoisie which was formally part of the Third Estate (commoners) but had evolved into a caste with its own agenda and aspired to political equality with the clergy (First Estate) and the aristocracy (Second Estate).
    Financial: France's debt, aggravated by French involvement in the American Revolution, led Louis XVI to implement new taxations and to reduce privileges.
    Political: Louis XVI faced virulent opposition from provincial parlements which were the spearheads of the privileged classes' resistance to royal reforms.
    Economic: The deregulation of the grain market, advocated by liberal economists, resulted in an increase in bread prices. In period of bad harvests, it would lead to food scarcity which would prompt the masses to revolt.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following is not an event of the Cold War?

    • A.

      Korean War

    • B.

      Vietnam War

    • C.

      Treaty of Versalles

    Correct Answer
    C. Treaty of Versalles
    Explanation
    The Cold War is the name given to the relationship that developed primarily between the USA and the USSR after World War Two. The Cold War was to dominate international affairs for decades and many major crises occurred – the Cuban Missile Crisis, Vietnam, Hungary and the Berlin Wall being just some. For many, the growth in weapons of mass destruction was the most worrying issue.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.