Locksmith Questions: Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lockgurl
L
Lockgurl
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 16,136
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,683

SettingsSettingsSettings
Locksmith Questions: Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A Change key is a key that:

    • A.

      Opens all or most locks in an entire building

    • B.

      Will usually operate only one lock in a series.

    • C.

      Is normally used by the builder's personnel for a temporary period during construction.

    • D.

      Is used to remove the central core from a removable core cylinder.

    Correct Answer
    B. Will usually operate only one lock in a series.
    Explanation
    reference p157

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The length of the blade of a key blank indicates:

    • A.

      How much the key costs

    • B.

      What the key is made of

    • C.

      The number of pins within the lock

    • D.

      How secure a lock is made

    Correct Answer
    C. The number of pins within the lock
    Explanation
    reference p117 under the cylinder key

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The hand of a door is a term that describes:

    • A.

      The location of the hinges and the direction of swing

    • B.

      Where you put your hand to open the door

    • C.

      The direction to pick the lock

    • D.

      The location of a new lock installation

    Correct Answer
    A. The location of the hinges and the direction of swing
    Explanation
    reference illustration p113

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A mortise lock is:

    • A.

      Any lock designed to be mounted on the surface of a door

    • B.

      A very expensive high security type lock

    • C.

      Installed in a hollowed out cavity

    • D.

      Found only in commercial buildings

    Correct Answer
    C. Installed in a hollowed out cavity
    Explanation
    Reference p39 second paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A skeleton key usually operates:

    • A.

      A tumbler lock

    • B.

      Handcuffs

    • C.

      A mortise lock

    • D.

      A warded lock

    Correct Answer
    D. A warded lock
    Explanation
    reference p42 first paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Disk tumbler locks are:

    • A.

      Far more secure than pin tumbler locks

    • B.

      Far less secure than pin tumbler locks

    • C.

      As secure as pin tumbler locks

    • D.

      Not superior to warded locks

    Correct Answer
    B. Far less secure than pin tumbler locks
    Explanation
    reference p87 first paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The shear line of a pin tumbler cylinder describes:

    • A.

      The line along the edge of the key blade

    • B.

      The small amount of space between the plug and the cylinder case

    • C.

      The piece at the back of the lock that actuates the latching mechanism

    • D.

      The length of the keyblank

    Correct Answer
    B. The small amount of space between the plug and the cylinder case
    Explanation
    reference p106 second paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    UL stands for:

    • A.

      Underwriters Listing

    • B.

      Underwriters Lock Laboratories

    • C.

      Unbelievable Locksmiths

    • D.

      Underwriters Laboratories

    Correct Answer
    D. Underwriters Laboratories
    Explanation
    reference p 125

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An undesirable combination for a Masterkeyed lock would be:

    • A.

      21919

    • B.

      65432

    • C.

      42654

    • D.

      46621

    Correct Answer
    A. 21919
    Explanation
    reference p149 last paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mechanical locks are commonly used for:

    • A.

      Automobiles

    • B.

      High security applications

    • C.

      Government buildings

    • D.

      Residential homes

    Correct Answer
    B. High security applications
    Explanation
    reference p 175

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 05, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Lockgurl
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.