Can You Pass The Pilots' Vision Test?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Salomeg
S
Salomeg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 79,994
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 20,857

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass The Pilots Vision Test? - Quiz

Can you pass the Pilots' vision test? Ding out by taking this amazing and straightforward quiz today! Are you a smoothie with visual acuity or do you have difficulty even making out objects that are relatively near to you? Pilots need to have the best vision because their jobs entail a lot of high-stakes maneuvering and manipulation of complex equipment. Take this quiz and find out whether you have what it takes or not!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What number do you see?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      I don't see a number.

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    A. 15
  • 2. 

    What number do you see?

    • A.

      76

    • B.

      66

    • C.

      56

    • D.

      36

    Correct Answer
    C. 56
    Explanation
    The number 56 is the correct answer because it is the only number in the given options that matches the number shown in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Can you see the number?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      It's 7.

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. It's 7.
  • 4. 

    What do you see, captain?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      28

    • C.

      29

    • D.

      Nothingness.

    Correct Answer
    C. 29
    Explanation
    The number 29 is the only number mentioned in the given text. The other numbers (6 and 28) are not mentioned and the word "nothingness" suggests that there is nothing else to see or perceive. Therefore, the answer is 29.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What do you see here?

    • A.

      62

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      51

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    A. 62
  • 6. 

    In the lower half, the blue and yellow squares are:

    • A.

      Crooked

    • B.

      Messed up, man

    • C.

      Sideways

    • D.

      Perfectly parallel

    Correct Answer
    D. Perfectly parallel
    Explanation
    The blue and yellow squares are perfectly parallel because they are aligned in a straight line and do not intersect each other at any point. This means that their sides are always equidistant from each other and will never meet or cross.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Is this barberpole moving?

    • A.

      Yes.

    • B.

      No.

    • C.

      I can't tell.

    • D.

      It just stopped.

    Correct Answer
    B. No.
    Explanation
    The given answer "No" suggests that the barberpole is not moving. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks about the current movement of the barberpole, and the answer implies that it is not in motion.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The bright purple circles at the center:

    • A.

      Left one's bigger

    • B.

      Right one's bigger

    • C.

      Are the same size

    • D.

      Are more oval, don't you think?

    Correct Answer
    B. Right one's bigger
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "right one is bigger." 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you see:

    • A.

      Gray dots

    • B.

      Black dots

    • C.

      White dots

    • D.

      No dots

    Correct Answer
    C. White dots
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "white dots" because the question is asking what the person sees. If they see white dots, then that is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which figure is bigger?

    • A.

      They're all the same size.

    • B.

      The figure on the left.

    • C.

      The figure in the center.

    • D.

      The figure on the right.

    Correct Answer
    A. They're all the same size.
    Explanation
    The explanation for the given correct answer is that all the figures are the same size. The question is asking which figure is bigger, but the answer states that they are all the same size. This means that none of the figures are larger or smaller than the others.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 20, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Salomeg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.