Test Your Knowledge On Disney Stars, Then And Now!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Quizbot
Q
Quizbot
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 211 | Total Attempts: 3,770,430
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 137

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge On Disney Stars, Then And Now! - Quiz

Disney shows and movies have introduced tons of multi-talented stars, like Raven-Symoné, Hilary Duff, and Selena Gomez! Are you a Disney fanatic? Take this quiz to test your knowledge on what former Disney stars are up to nowadays!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Demi Lovato was the lead in Disney Channel's "Camp Rock" and "Sonny with a Chance." After releasing her first album and touring with the Jonas Brothers, she has released several more albums. What is the name of her most successful album that was released in 2011?

    • A.

      Don't Forget

    • B.

      Demi

    • C.

      Here We Go Again

    • D.

      Unbroken

    Correct Answer
    D. Unbroken
    Explanation
    "Unbroken" is the correct answer because it was Demi Lovato's most successful album that was released in 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Zendaya first starred in "Shake It Up" with Bella Thorne. After the show ended in 2013, in which dance competition show did she come in second place?

    • A.

      So You Think You Can Dance

    • B.

      Dancing With the Stars

    • C.

      The Ultimate Dance Battle

    • D.

      America's Ballroom Challenge

    Correct Answer
    B. Dancing With the Stars
    Explanation
    After Zendaya's show "Shake It Up" ended in 2013, she participated in the dance competition show "Dancing With the Stars" and came in second place.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    After Bella Thorne starred in "Shake It Up," she went on to write a book called ___________________.

    • A.

      Autumn Falls

    • B.

      Ultraviolet

    • C.

      Big Sky

    • D.

      Midnight Sun

    Correct Answer
    A. Autumn Falls
    Explanation
    After Bella Thorne starred in "Shake It Up," she went on to write a book called "Autumn Falls."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Selena Gomez had her big break when she played Alex Russo in Disney's "Wizards of Waverly Place." After the show ended, she starred in the crime-comedy film "Spring Breakers" (2012) as which character?

    • A.

      Candy

    • B.

      Brit

    • C.

      Faith

    • D.

      Cotty

    Correct Answer
    C. Faith
    Explanation
    Selena Gomez had her big break in Disney's "Wizards of Waverly Place" and after the show ended, she starred in the crime-comedy film "Spring Breakers" (2012). In the film, Selena Gomez played the character named Faith.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Zac Efron made his Disney Channel debut in "High School Musical," when he played jock Troy Bolton. Since then, he has starred in several comedy films, such as _________________.

    • A.

      Charlie St. Cloud

    • B.

      Neighbors

    • C.

      Melinda's World

    • D.

      Liberal Arts

    Correct Answer
    B. Neighbors
    Explanation
    Zac Efron made his Disney Channel debut in "High School Musical" and has since transitioned into starring in comedy films. One of his notable comedy films is "Neighbors." In this movie, Efron plays a fraternity president who becomes involved in a hilarious feud with his neighbors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Miley Cyrus became incredibly famous when she played Hannah Montana, the pop star with a double life. "Hannah Montana" came to an end in 2011 and since then, Cyrus has released her third studio album. What is this album called?

    • A.

      Can't Be Tamed

    • B.

      Bangerz

    • C.

      Breakout

    • D.

      Meet Miley Cyrus

    Correct Answer
    B. Bangerz
    Explanation
    Miley Cyrus released her third studio album called "Bangerz" after the end of her show "Hannah Montana" in 2011. This album marked a significant change in her musical style, as she transitioned from her previous pop sound to a more experimental and edgier sound. The album received commercial success and featured hit singles such as "Wrecking Ball" and "We Can't Stop."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Debby Ryan is still a Disney Channel star on her hit show "Jessie." When she is not filming, she can be found performing with her band called _________________.

    • A.

      Sunshine Stars

    • B.

      The Never Ending

    • C.

      Peach Tree

    • D.

      Rose Petals

    Correct Answer
    B. The Never Ending
    Explanation
    Debby Ryan is still a Disney Channel star on her hit show "Jessie" and when she is not filming, she is known for performing with her band called The Never Ending.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Raven-Symoné played a psychic teenager on "That's So Raven," which became a Disney success. She is now enrolled at which university?

    • A.

      Golden Gate University

    • B.

      California College of the Arts

    • C.

      City College of San Francisco

    • D.

      Academy of Art University

    Correct Answer
    D. Academy of Art University
    Explanation
    Raven-Symoné, known for her role as a psychic teenager on "That's So Raven," is currently enrolled at the Academy of Art University.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Jake T. Austin played Max Russo on "Wizards of Waverly Place." Which ABC Family show is he currently starring in?

    • A.

      The Fosters

    • B.

      Baby Daddy

    • C.

      Young & Hungry

    • D.

      Switched at Birth

    Correct Answer
    A. The Fosters
    Explanation
    Jake T. Austin is currently starring in "The Fosters."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ashley Tisdale became famous when she played Sharpay Evans in the "High School Musical" movies. Recently, Ashley has used her knowledge of the business to executive produce and guest star in which show?

    • A.

      Chasing Life

    • B.

      Young & Hungry

    • C.

      Girl Meets World

    • D.

      Liv and Maddie

    Correct Answer
    B. Young & Hungry
    Explanation
    Ashley Tisdale became famous for her role as Sharpay Evans in the "High School Musical" movies. Recently, she has been using her business knowledge to executive produce and guest star in the show "Young & Hungry".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 28, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Quizbot
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.