Which Magazine Do Like?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 296

SettingsSettingsSettings
Magazine Quizzes & Trivia

Take this general knowledge quiz on newspaper


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who appeared on the cover of "Rolling Stone" magazine 4 times?

    • A.

      Balthazar Getty

    • B.

      Kevin Chapman

    • C.

      John Travolta

    • D.

      Sho Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. John Travolta
  • 2. 

    What magazine with a two-letter name is for teens?

    • A.

      YT

    • B.

      YM

    • C.

      CT

    • D.

      LT

    Correct Answer
    B. YM
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the daily newspaper in Milwaukee?

    • A.

      Journal

    • B.

      Journal Sentinel

    • C.

      Tribune

    • D.

      Daily News

    Correct Answer
    B. Journal Sentinel
  • 4. 

    What magazine has the largest circulation in the USA?

    • A.

      NEA Today

    • B.

      TV Guide

    • C.

      Reader's Digest

    • D.

      Modern Maturity

    Correct Answer
    D. Modern Maturity
  • 5. 

    What celebrity appeared on the first magazine cover of "George"?

    • A.

      Barbra Streisand

    • B.

      Cindy Crawford

    • C.

      Claudia Schiffer

    • D.

      Demi Moore

    Correct Answer
    B. Cindy Crawford
  • 6. 

    In 1938, the Aboriginal Progressive Association began publication of a monthly magazine titled what?

    • A.

      Abo News Call

    • B.

      Aussie Times

    • C.

      Aborigine Digest

    • D.

      Abo Herald

    Correct Answer
    A. Abo News Call
  • 7. 

    "Sports Car Illustrated" was the original name of which magazine?

    • A.

      Motor Trend

    • B.

      Car And Driver

    • C.

      Sports Illustrated

    • D.

      Consumer Reports

    Correct Answer
    B. Car And Driver
  • 8. 

    What comic strip character said "We have met the enemy and he is us"?

    • A.

      Lil' Abner

    • B.

      Popeye

    • C.

      Andy Capp

    • D.

      Pogo

    Correct Answer
    D. Pogo
  • 9. 

    What character was created by Jerry Siegel and artist Joe Shuster?

    • A.

      Spider-Man

    • B.

      Max Headroom

    • C.

      Batman

    • D.

      Superman

    Correct Answer
    D. Superman
  • 10. 

    Who ushered in the Marvel Age of comics?

    • A.

      Fantastic Four

    • B.

      Incredible Hulk

    • C.

      Daredevil - The Man Without Fear

    • D.

      Amazing Spider-Man

    Correct Answer
    A. Fantastic Four
  • 11. 

    In what city did "Rolling Stone" begin its publication?

    • A.

      San Jose

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      San Francisco

    • D.

      Beverly Hills

    Correct Answer
    C. San Francisco
  • 12. 

    What do you call a book of comic strips or cartoons which often relate a sustained narrative?

    • A.

      Portrait

    • B.

      Movie

    • C.

      Landscape

    • D.

      Comic Book

    Correct Answer
    D. Comic Book

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.