Which Kind Of Music Should You Listen To?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Which Kind Of Music Should You Listen To? - Quiz


Are you ready for the big quiz on Music?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What decade is the hit single "She's A Fool" by Lesley Gore from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixties
  • 2. 

    What decade is the hit single "Mockingbird" by Inez Foxx from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      2000's

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 3. 

    What decade is the hit single "Pipeline" by Chantays from?

    • A.

      Eighties

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Seventies

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixties
  • 4. 

    What decade is the hit single "Surf City" by Jan & Dean from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      2000's

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 5. 

    What decade is the hit single "Memphis" by Lonnie Mack from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Eighties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Nineties

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 6. 

    What decade is the hit single "Game Of Love" by Wayne Fontana & the Mindbenders from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Eighties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixties
  • 7. 

    What decade is the hit single "It Ain't Me Babe" by Turtles from?

    • A.

      2000's

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 8. 

    What decade is the hit single "Cherish" by Association from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Eighties

    • D.

      Fifties

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixties
  • 9. 

    What decade is the hit single "Born Free" by Roger Williams from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      2000's

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 10. 

    What decade is the hit single "My Love" by Petula Clark from?

    • A.

      Eighties

    • B.

      Sixties

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    B. Sixties
  • 11. 

    What decade is the hit single "Born A Woman" by Sandy Posey from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      Eighties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 12. 

    What decade is the hit single "Red Rubber Ball" by Cyrkle from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      2000's

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixties
  • 13. 

    What decade is the hit single "Daydream" by Lovin' Spoonful from?

    • A.

      Fifties

    • B.

      Sixties

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    B. Sixties
  • 14. 

    What decade is the hit single "To Sir With Love" by Lulu from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Eighties

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixties
  • 15. 

    What decade is the hit single "The Unicorn" by Irish Rover from?

    • A.

      Eighties

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 16. 

    What decade is the hit single "Sugar, Sugar" by Archies from?

    • A.

      Eighties

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Seventies

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixties
  • 17. 

    What decade is the hit single "Hair" by Cowsills from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 18. 

    What decade is the hit single "Hawaii Five-O" by Ventures from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 19. 

    What decade is the hit single "Tracy" by Cuff Links from?

    • A.

      Fifties

    • B.

      Eighties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Nineties

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixties
  • 20. 

    What decade is the hit single "Soul Deep" by Box Tops from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Eighties

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixties
  • 21. 

    What decade is the hit single "Snowbird" by Anne Murray from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Sixties

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    A. Seventies
  • 22. 

    What decade is the hit single "Ma Belle Amie" by Tee Set from?

    • A.

      Nineties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      2000's

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    B. Seventies
  • 23. 

    What decade is the hit single "Yellow River" by Christie from?

    • A.

      Eighties

    • B.

      2000's

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    D. Seventies
  • 24. 

    What decade is the hit single "If" by Bread from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Sixties

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    A. Seventies
  • 25. 

    What decade is the hit single "Timothy" by Buoys from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      2000's

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Seventies

    Correct Answer
    D. Seventies
  • 26. 

    What decade is the hit single "I Gotcha" by Joe Tex from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      Seventies

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    C. Seventies
  • 27. 

    The hit single "Popcorn" by Hot Butter is from what decade?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Nineties

    • C.

      2000's

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    A. Seventies
  • 28. 

    What decade is the hit single "Drift Away" by Dobie Gray from?

    • A.

      2000's

    • B.

      Sixties

    • C.

      Seventies

    • D.

      Nineties

    Correct Answer
    C. Seventies
  • 29. 

    What decade is the hit single "Wildflower" by Skylark from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Eighties

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Sixties

    Correct Answer
    A. Seventies

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 30, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.