Wanna Know More About NHL - Washington Capitals?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,348,561
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the facts about Hockey? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Washington Capital led the league in assists during the 2000-2001 and 2001-2002 seasons?

    • A.

      Adam Oates

    • B.

      Jaromir Jagr

    • C.

      Phil Housley

    • D.

      Dale Hunter

    Correct Answer
    A. Adam Oates
  • 2. 

    Who did the Washington Capitals decide to get rid of in 2004 to rebuild the team from scratch?

    • A.

      Coaching Staff

    • B.

      All Older Seasoned Players

    • C.

      Everyone

    • D.

      All Young Players

    Correct Answer
    B. All Older Seasoned Players
  • 3. 

    What division were the Washington Capitals placed into in the 1998-1999 season?

    • A.

      Northwest

    • B.

      Southeast

    • C.

      Lower

    • D.

      Central

    Correct Answer
    B. Southeast
  • 4. 

    What prominent Washington Capital was drafted by the team in 1984?

    • A.

      Dino Ciccarelli

    • B.

      Adam Oates

    • C.

      Larry Murphy

    • D.

      Kevin Hatcher

    Correct Answer
    D. Kevin Hatcher
  • 5. 

    Who did the Washington Capitals acquire in a blockbuster 2001 trade with the Pittsburgh Penguins?

    • A.

      Jaromir Jagr

    • B.

      Brendan Shanahan

    • C.

      Sydney Crosby

    • D.

      Doug Gilmour

    Correct Answer
    A. Jaromir Jagr
  • 6. 

    What team swept the Washington Capitals in the 1989-1990 Wales Conference Finals?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    C. Boston Bruins
  • 7. 

    What is the name of the popular mascot for the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Power Play

    • B.

      Slapshot

    • C.

      Deke

    • D.

      Wrist Shot

    Correct Answer
    B. Slapshot
  • 8. 

    In 1997-1998, who scored on Dominik Hasek to send the Washington Capitals to the Stanley Cup Finals?

    • A.

      Joe Juneau

    • B.

      Brian Pothier

    • C.

      Rod Langway

    • D.

      Alexander Ovechkin

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Juneau
  • 9. 

    Who was the second Washington Capital to take home the Vezina Trophy for best goalie?

    • A.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • B.

      Frederic Cassivi

    • C.

      Brent Johnson

    • D.

      Jim Carey

    Correct Answer
    A. Olaf Kolzig
  • 10. 

    How many NHL seasons did Capital Jim Carey play after winning the Vezina Trophy at 21?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
  • 11. 

    Who led the Washington Capitals in goals in their inaugural season?

    • A.

      Ron Lalonde

    • B.

      Mike Marson

    • C.

      Tommy Williams

    • D.

      Mike Bloom

    Correct Answer
    C. Tommy Williams
  • 12. 

    What Washington Capital scored seven goals in the team's six-game 1993 playoff loss?

    • A.

      Peter Bondra

    • B.

      Dale Hunter

    • C.

      Al Iafrate

    • D.

      Randy Burridge

    Correct Answer
    B. Dale Hunter
  • 13. 

    With which team did future Washington Capital Craig Billington break into the NHL?

    • A.

      Quebec Nordiques

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    B. New Jersey Devils
  • 14. 

    Who was 0-24-3 as a goalie with the Washington Capitals in the 1974-75 season?

    • A.

      Michael Belhumeur

    • B.

      Ron Low

    • C.

      John Adams

    • D.

      Steve Atkinson

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael Belhumeur
  • 15. 

    Onetime Capital Mike Gartner had 100+ fewer career goals than Gretzky, but had one more of what?

    • A.

      Short Handed Goals

    • B.

      Assists

    • C.

      Games Played

    • D.

      Shots On Goal

    Correct Answer
    D. Shots On Goal

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.