All About NHL Hockey Players?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 202

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Wanna know more about NHL Hockey Players?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Shaone Morrisonn laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Capitals
    Explanation
    Shaone Morrisonn joined the Washington Capitals at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Jarret Stoll started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Jarret Stoll started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Los Angeles Kings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Shawn Thornton laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Shawn Thornton joined the Boston Bruins at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jason Spezza started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    D. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    Jason Spezza started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Ottawa Senators.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jonathan Cheechoo laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Jonathan Cheechoo laced up the skates for the San Jose Sharks at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Matt Stajan started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    C. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Matt Stajan started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Toronto Maple Leafs. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks about the team he played for at the start of that particular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mike Cammalleri laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    D. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    Mike Cammalleri laced up the skates for the Calgary Flames at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Chuck Kobasew started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Chuck Kobasew started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Boston Bruins.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Trent Hunter laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Islanders
    Explanation
    Trent Hunter joined the New York Islanders at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Matt Walker started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    A. Chicago Blackhawks
    Explanation
    Matt Walker started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Chicago Blackhawks.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Jay Bouwmeester laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Jay Bouwmeester laced up the skates for the Florida Panthers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Rob Davison started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Rob Davison started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Vancouver Canucks.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Dan Fritsche laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    B. New York RanGermanys
    Explanation
    Dan Fritsche laced up the skates for the New York RanGermanys at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Tim Thomas started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Tim Thomas started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Boston Bruins.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tom Preissing laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Tom Preissing laced up the skates for the Los Angeles Kings at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.