US States Terms Trivia: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 539,327
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
US States Terms Trivia: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What state ranked 40th in 2006 population and has White Pine Cone and Tassel as its state flower?

    • A.

      Wyoming

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Maine

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    C. Maine
    Explanation
    Maine is the correct answer because it ranked 40th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the White Pine Cone and Tassel.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which U.S. state ranked 19th in population in 2006 and had black-eyed Susan as its state flower?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Oregon

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    D. Maryland
    Explanation
    Maryland is the correct answer because it ranked 19th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the black-eyed Susan.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which state ranks 21st in the 2006 population and has Pink and White Lady's-Slipper as its state flower?

    • A.

      Louisiana

    • B.

      Delaware

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Nevada

    Correct Answer
    C. Minnesota
    Explanation
    Minnesota is the correct answer because it is the state that ranks 21st in the 2006 population and it has Pink and White Lady's-Slipper as its state flower.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which state ranked 7th in 2006 population and has the Scarlet Carnation as its state flower?

    • A.

      Massachusetts

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio
    Explanation
    Ohio is the correct answer because it ranked 7th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the Scarlet Carnation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which state ranked 27th in 2006 population and has the mistletoe as its state flower?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Oregon

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    A. Oklahoma
    Explanation
    Oklahoma is the correct answer because it ranked 27th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the mistletoe.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which state ranks 43rd in 2006 population and has Violet as its state flower?

    • A.

      North Dakota

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Rhode Island

    • D.

      Hawaii

    Correct Answer
    C. Rhode Island
    Explanation
    Rhode Island is the correct answer because it is the state that ranks 43rd in population in the year 2006. Additionally, its state flower is the Violet.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which state ranks 26th in 2006 population and has Yellow Jessamine as its state flower?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      South Carolina

    • C.

      Maine

    • D.

      Virginia

    Correct Answer
    B. South Carolina
    Explanation
    South Carolina is the correct answer because it ranks 26th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the Yellow Jessamine.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which state ranked 46th in 2006 population and has the pasque flower as its state flower?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      North Dakota

    • C.

      South Dakota

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    C. South Dakota
    Explanation
    South Dakota is the correct answer because it ranked 46th in population in 2006 and also has the pasque flower as its state flower.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which state ranked 49th in 2006 population and has the Red Clover as its state flower?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Vermont

    • D.

      Alaska

    Correct Answer
    C. Vermont
    Explanation
    Vermont is the correct answer because it ranked 49th in population in 2006 and has the Red Clover as its state flower.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which state ranked 12th in 2006 population and has Dogwood as its state flower?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    C. Virginia
    Explanation
    Virginia is the correct answer because it ranked 12th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the Dogwood.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which state ranks 15th in 2006 population and has Pink Rhododendron as its state flower?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Montana

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    D. Washington
    Explanation
    Washington is the correct answer because it is the state that ranks 15th in population in 2006 and has Pink Rhododendron as its state flower.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which state ranked 37th in 2006 population and has the rhododendron as its state flower?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Maine

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      West Virginia

    Correct Answer
    D. West Virginia
    Explanation
    West Virginia is the correct answer because it ranked 37th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the rhododendron.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which state ranks 18th in 2006 population and has Wood Violet as its state flower?

    • A.

      West Virginia

    • B.

      New Hampshire

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    D. Wisconsin
    Explanation
    Wisconsin is the correct answer because it ranks 18th in population in 2006 and its state flower is the Wood Violet.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which U.S. state's highest point is Cheaha Mountain, measured at 2407 feet?

    • A.

      Alabama

    • B.

      Nevada

    • C.

      Mississippi

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    A. Alabama
    Explanation
    Cheaha Mountain, measured at 2407 feet, is the highest point in the state of Alabama. This indicates that the correct answer is Alabama.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which U.S. state's highest point is Humphreys Peak, measured at 12,633 feet?

    • A.

      Minnesota

    • B.

      Arizona

    • C.

      Wisconsin

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona
    Explanation
    Humphreys Peak, measured at 12,633 feet, is the highest point in Arizona.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.