US States Geography Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 486

SettingsSettingsSettings
US States Geography Quiz - Quiz

Are you fascinated by geography? The USA is a country filled with unique geographic variations and bounty. Do you think your knowledge of geography is good? Test your understanding of geography with this fun "U. S. States Geography Quiz." Pick the correct option to get the highest score on this quiz. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Davenport, and Sioux City?

    • A.

      Minnesota

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      Alaska

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. Iowa
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Iowa because Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Davenport, and Sioux City are all cities located in the state of Iowa.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Wichita, Overland Park, Kansas City, and Topeka?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Kansas

    • C.

      Idaho

    • D.

      Virginia

    Correct Answer
    B. Kansas
    Explanation
    Wichita, Overland Park, Kansas City, and Topeka are all cities located in the state of Kansas.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Lexington, Louisville, Owensboro, and Bowling Green?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Delaware

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    A. Kentucky
    Explanation
    The cities of Lexington, Louisville, Owensboro, and Bowling Green are all located in the state of Kentucky.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, and LaFayette?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Louisiana

    • D.

      Rhode Island

    Correct Answer
    C. Louisiana
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Louisiana. New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, and LaFayette are all cities located in the state of Louisiana.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Portland, Lewiston, Bangor, and South Portland?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Massachusetts

    • C.

      Wyoming

    • D.

      Maine

    Correct Answer
    D. Maine
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maine. Portland, Lewiston, Bangor, and South Portland are all cities located in the state of Maine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Baltimore, Frederick, Gaithersburg, and Bowie?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Maryland

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      South Dakota

    Correct Answer
    B. Maryland
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maryland because Baltimore, Frederick, Gaithersburg, and Bowie are all cities located in the state of Maryland.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Boston, Worcester, Springfield, and Lowell?

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Massachusetts

    • C.

      Louisiana

    • D.

      Indiana

    Correct Answer
    B. Massachusetts
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Massachusetts. This state is home to the cities of Boston, Worcester, Springfield, and Lowell.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Detroit, Grand Rapids, Warren, and Flint?

    • A.

      Indiana

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Alaska

    Correct Answer
    B. Michigan
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Michigan because Detroit, Grand Rapids, Warren, and Flint are all cities located within the state of Michigan.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Duluth and Rochester?

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      Wisconsin

    • C.

      New Hampshire

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota
    Explanation
    Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Duluth, and Rochester are all cities located in the state of Minnesota.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg?

    • A.

      Mississippi

    • B.

      Pennsylvania

    • C.

      New Hampshire

    • D.

      Massachusetts

    Correct Answer
    A. Mississippi
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mississippi because Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, and Hattiesburg are all cities located in the state of Mississippi.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In which U.S. state will you find Kansas City, Saint Louis, Springfield, and Independence?

    • A.

      Missouri

    • B.

      Utah

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      New Hampshire

    Correct Answer
    A. Missouri
    Explanation
    Kansas City, Saint Louis, Springfield, and Independence are all cities located in the state of Missouri. Therefore, the correct answer is Missouri.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Billings, Missoula, Great Falls, and Butte?

    • A.

      Montana

    • B.

      South Carolina

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Michigan

    Correct Answer
    A. Montana
    Explanation
    The cities of Billings, Missoula, Great Falls, and Butte are all located in the state of Montana.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Omaha, Lincoln, Bellevue, and Grand Island?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Nebraska

    • C.

      South Carolina

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    B. Nebraska
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nebraska because Omaha, Lincoln, Bellevue, and Grand Island are all cities located in the state of Nebraska.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Las Vegas, Reno, Henderson, and North Las Vegas?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Nevada

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Idaho

    Correct Answer
    B. Nevada
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nevada because Las Vegas, Reno, Henderson, and North Las Vegas are all cities located within the state of Nevada.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In which U.S. state will you find the cities of Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, and Elizabeth?

    • A.

      Vermont

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      New Hampshire

    Correct Answer
    B. New Jersey
    Explanation
    The correct answer is New Jersey because Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, and Elizabeth are all cities located in the state of New Jersey.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.