U.S. Geography Questions Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 182

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Geography Quizzes & Trivia

It鈥檚 time to answer some cool questions about U. S. Geography


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these Southwest towns professes to have the most days of sunshine?

    • A.

      Tucson, AZ

    • B.

      San Diego, CA

    • C.

      Albuquerque, NM

    • D.

      Palm Springs, CA

    Correct Answer
    A. Tucson, AZ
  • 2. 

    In what U.S. city is the Salvador Dali Museum located?

    • A.

      Los Angeles, California

    • B.

      St. Petersburg, Florida

    • C.

      Keokuk, Iowa

    • D.

      Tempe, Arizona

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Petersburg, Florida
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the open air amphitheater in eastern Washington?

    • A.

      Crater Lake

    • B.

      The Snake

    • C.

      The Grand Canyon

    • D.

      The Gorge

    Correct Answer
    D. The Gorge
  • 4. 

    What amusement park was named the Most Beautiful in America in 1997?

    • A.

      Disney World, Miami

    • B.

      Busch Gardens, Williamsburg

    • C.

      Cedar Point, Ohio

    • D.

      Kings Dominion, Richmond

    Correct Answer
    B. Busch Gardens, Williamsburg
  • 5. 

    Which northwest American city got its name due to a cartographer's typo?

    • A.

      Nome

    • B.

      Butte

    • C.

      Portland

    • D.

      Seattle

    Correct Answer
    A. Nome
  • 6. 

    How did Angel Falls get its name?

    • A.

      Local Natives Believed That Angels Lived There

    • B.

      Its Shape Is That Of Angels' Wings

    • C.

      Named After The Explorer, Jimmy Angel

    • D.

      It's On The Angel River

    Correct Answer
    C. Named After The Explorer, Jimmy Angel
  • 7. 

    What U.S. capital city has the highest elevation?

    • A.

      Juneau, Alaska

    • B.

      Santa Fe, New Mexico

    • C.

      Helena, Montana

    • D.

      Denver, Colorado

    Correct Answer
    B. Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • 8. 

    What is Taos?

    • A.

      A Buddhist Colony In New York City

    • B.

      A Taoist Retreat In China

    • C.

      A City In New Mexico

    • D.

      A South Pacific Island Owned By The Famous Tao N Out

    Correct Answer
    C. A City In New Mexico
  • 9. 

    What three U.S. states make up the Delmarva Peninsula?

    • A.

      Virginia, North Carolina, Maryland

    • B.

      Virginia, Maryland, Delaware

    • C.

      Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin

    • D.

      Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire

    Correct Answer
    B. Virginia, Maryland, Delaware
  • 10. 

    Which city is the "Pittsburgh of the South"?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      New Orleans

    • C.

      Birmingham

    • D.

      Little Rock

    Correct Answer
    C. Birmingham
  • 11. 

    Which U.S. state has two distinctive parts - Upper and Lower?

    • A.

      Maine

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Montana

    Correct Answer
    B. Michigan
  • 12. 

    Which desert is located in the United States?

    • A.

      Americana Desert

    • B.

      Sahara Desert

    • C.

      Gobi Desert

    • D.

      Mohave Desert

    Correct Answer
    D. Mohave Desert
  • 13. 

    Which island is the Statue of Liberty on?

    • A.

      Manhattan Island

    • B.

      Ellis Island

    • C.

      Liberty Island

    • D.

      Rikers Island

    Correct Answer
    C. Liberty Island
  • 14. 

    The Guggenheim Museum is located in which city?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      London

    • D.

      Paris

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
  • 15. 

    What U.S. National Park is located in southeastern California and southwestern Nevada?

    • A.

      Badlands

    • B.

      Death Valley

    • C.

      Yosemite

    • D.

      Grand Canyon

    Correct Answer
    B. Death Valley

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.