Ultimate Quiz On NHL - Montreal Canadiens

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,143,534
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
Montreal Canadiens Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Montreal Canadiens quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many of their 2007-08 regular season games did the Montreal Canadiens lose?

    • A.

      35 Games

    • B.

      25 Games

    • C.

      40 Games

    • D.

      33 Games

    Correct Answer
    B. 25 Games
  • 2. 

    How many saves did Montreal Canadien Jose Theodore make in Game 5, first round of the 2004 playoffs?

    • A.

      29 Saves

    • B.

      30 Saves

    • C.

      52 Saves

    • D.

      43 Saves

    Correct Answer
    D. 43 Saves
  • 3. 

    What Canadien was injured during the first round of the 2006 playoffs?

    • A.

      Alexi Kovalev

    • B.

      Cristobal Huet

    • C.

      Saku Koivu

    • D.

      Jose Theodore

    Correct Answer
    C. Saku Koivu
  • 4. 

    Who did the Montreal Canadiens upset in the first round of the 1998 playoffs?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    D. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 5. 

    Who returned to the Montreal Canadiens lineup after they made the 2002 playoffs?

    • A.

      Saku Koivu

    • B.

      Patrick Roy

    • C.

      Eric Desjardins

    • D.

      Jose Theodore

    Correct Answer
    A. Saku Koivu
  • 6. 

    The Montreal Canadiens advanced to Round 2 of the 2008 playoffs after how many games?

    • A.

      7 Games

    • B.

      6 Games

    • C.

      4 Games

    • D.

      5 Games

    Correct Answer
    A. 7 Games
  • 7. 

    For how many Montreal Canadiens were the 2008 playoffs the first of their careers?

    • A.

      No Players

    • B.

      Three Players

    • C.

      12 Players

    • D.

      Six Players

    Correct Answer
    D. Six Players
  • 8. 

    Who won the Vezina and Hart trophies while playing with the Montreal Canadiens in the 2001-02 season?

    • A.

      Alexi Kovalev

    • B.

      Jose Theodore

    • C.

      Claude Julien

    • D.

      Patrick Roy

    Correct Answer
    B. Jose Theodore
  • 9. 

    Who swept the Montreal Canadiens out of the 2004 playoffs?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay Lightning
  • 10. 

    Who did the Montreal Canadiens face in the second round of the 2008 playoffs?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 11. 

    When did the Montreal Canadiens make the playoffs for the 77th time in franchise history?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    A. 2006
  • 12. 

    What Montreal Canadiens skater-coach led them to a 11-26-11 record in 1935-36?

    • A.

      Sylvio Mantha

    • B.

      Aurel Joliat

    • C.

      Pit Lepine

    • D.

      Johnny Gagnon

    Correct Answer
    A. Sylvio Mantha
  • 13. 

    Former Montreal Canadien Darcy Tucker signed with which team before the 2008-09 season?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado Avalanche
  • 14. 

    How many Stanley Cup-winning Montreal Canadiens teams did Doug Harvey play on?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 15. 

    Former Montreal Canadiens goalie Charlie Hodge ended his NHL career with which team?

    • A.

      Atlanta Flames

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Vancouver Canucks
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.