Ultimate Quiz On NHL Hockey Players

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in NHL Hockey Players! you can play this quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Brad Stuart laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    A. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Brad Stuart laced up the skates for the Detroit Red Wings at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Adam Mair started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Adam Mair started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Alex Tanguay laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    B. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    Alex Tanguay laced up the skates for the Montreal Canadiens at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Kyle Calder started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Kyle Calder started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Los Angeles Kings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Willie Mitchell laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Willie Mitchell joined the Vancouver Canucks at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Stephane Robidas started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    A. Dallas Stars
    Explanation
    Stephane Robidas started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Dallas Stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Robyn Regehr laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    C. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    Robyn Regehr laced up the skates for the Calgary Flames at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Ruslan Fedotenko started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Ruslan Fedotenko started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Alexei Ponikarovsky laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Alexei Ponikarovsky laced up the skates for the Toronto Maple Leafs at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Samuel Pahlsson started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    A. Anaheim Ducks
    Explanation
    Samuel Pahlsson started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Anaheim Ducks.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Daniel Sedin laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Daniel Sedin laced up the skates for the Vancouver Canucks at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Niclas Wallin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    D. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Niclas Wallin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Johan Hedberg laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Anaheim Ducks

    Correct Answer
    C. Atlanta Thrashers
    Explanation
    Johan Hedberg laced up the skates for the Atlanta Thrashers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Andrei Markov started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    B. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    Andrei Markov started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Miikka Kiprusoff laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    C. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    Miikka Kiprusoff laced up the skates for the Calgary Flames at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.