Ultimate Quiz On NFL - Tennessee Titans

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 314

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tennessee Titans Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On NFL - Tennessee Titans


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many Titans were on the Pro Bowl team in 2000?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
  • 2. 

    The Titans played their coldest playoff game in franchise history against which team in 2004?

    • A.

      Colts

    • B.

      Ravens

    • C.

      Bills

    • D.

      Patriots

    Correct Answer
    D. Patriots
  • 3. 

    The Tennessee Titans signed a 5 year deal with which Indianapolis linebacker?

    • A.

      Keith Bulluck

    • B.

      Robert Reynolds

    • C.

      David Thorton

    • D.

      Ken Amato

    Correct Answer
    C. David Thorton
  • 4. 

    What was the Tennessee Titans' overall record for 2005?

    • A.

      14-Feb

    • B.

      13-Mar

    • C.

      11-May

    • D.

      12-Apr

    Correct Answer
    D. 12-Apr
  • 5. 

    Who had the longest kickoff return for the Tennessee Titans in 2005?

    • A.

      Jarrett Payton

    • B.

      Pacman Jones

    • C.

      Courtney Roby

    • D.

      Andrae Thurman

    Correct Answer
    B. Pacman Jones
  • 6. 

    How many touchdowns were scored on a punt return by the Tennessee Titans in 2005?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    C. One
  • 7. 

    Against which team did Craig Hentrich have his longest punt for the Tennessee Titans in 2005?

    • A.

      Houston Texans

    • B.

      Oakland Raiders

    • C.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • D.

      Indianapolis Colts

    Correct Answer
    A. Houston Texans
  • 8. 

    Craig Hentrich made how many out of five attempted 50+ yard field goals for the Tennessee Titans in 2005?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    C. Two
  • 9. 

    How many touchdowns did Tennessee Titan Chris Brown score on rushing plays in 2005?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Five
  • 10. 

    Who led the Tennessee defense in 2005 on fumble recoveries?

    • A.

      Tank Williams

    • B.

      Keith Bulluck

    • C.

      Brad Kassell

    • D.

      Andre Woolfolk

    Correct Answer
    C. Brad Kassell
  • 11. 

    When the Titans/Oilers began play in Tennessee in 1997, where did they play their home games?

    • A.

      Liberty Bowl

    • B.

      Music City Arena

    • C.

      The Adelphia Coliseum

    • D.

      Vanderbilt Stadium

    Correct Answer
    A. Liberty Bowl
  • 12. 

    In the first Tennessee Oilers home game in 1997, for how many yards did Eddie George rush?

    • A.

      216

    • B.

      284

    • C.

      39

    • D.

      123

    Correct Answer
    A. 216
  • 13. 

    In what year was the Titans'/Oilers' first losing season in Tennessee?

    • A.

      1997-1998

    • B.

      1999-2000

    • C.

      2001-2002

    • D.

      2002-2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2001-2002
  • 14. 

    What Titan got three chances at a single field goal in the Titans' 2002 playoff victory over the Steelers?

    • A.

      John Hall

    • B.

      Al Del Greco

    • C.

      Joe Nedney

    • D.

      Gary Anderson

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Nedney
  • 15. 

    In 2002, the Titans played in the AFC Championship game, but how many of their players were selected to the Pro Bowl team?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 0

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.