Cleveland Browns NFL Ultimate Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 351

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cleveland Browns NFL Ultimate Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Interesting Quiz On NFL - Cleveland Browns! Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In week 11 of the 1989 season the Cleveland Browns battled what team to a 10 -10 tie?

    • A.

      Miami Dolphins

    • B.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    • C.

      Cincinnati Bengals

    • D.

      Houston Oilers

    Correct Answer
    B. Kansas City Chiefs
    Explanation
    In week 11 of the 1989 season, the Cleveland Browns played against the Kansas City Chiefs and the game ended in a 10-10 tie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which was the only NFC East team that the 1988 Cleveland Browns did not play?

    • A.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • B.

      Arizona Cardinals

    • C.

      Washington Redskins

    • D.

      New York Giants

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Giants
    Explanation
    The 1988 Cleveland Browns played against all NFC East teams except for the New York Giants.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who led the 2003 Cleveland Browns in sacks with eight?

    • A.

      Courtney Brown

    • B.

      Gerard Warren

    • C.

      Orpheus Roye

    • D.

      Kenard Lang

    Correct Answer
    D. Kenard Lang
    Explanation
    Kenard Lang led the 2003 Cleveland Browns in sacks with eight.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which Cleveland Browns quarterback had the highest completion percentage in a single game?

    • A.

      Vinny Testaverde

    • B.

      Frank Ryan

    • C.

      Bernie Kosar

    • D.

      Tim Couch

    Correct Answer
    A. Vinny Testaverde
    Explanation
    Vinny Testaverde had the highest completion percentage in a single game among the given Cleveland Browns quarterbacks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these 2007 Cleveland Browns players was a collegiate player at Ohio State?

    • A.

      Simon Fraser

    • B.

      Braylon Edwards

    • C.

      Joe Jurevicius

    • D.

      Derek Anderson

    Correct Answer
    A. Simon Fraser
    Explanation
    Simon Fraser was a collegiate player at Ohio State because he was a member of the Ohio State Buckeyes football team during his college years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the oldest player on the 2007 roster of the Cleveland Browns?

    • A.

      Scott Player

    • B.

      Orpheus Roye

    • C.

      Ted Washington

    • D.

      Willie McGinest

    Correct Answer
    C. Ted Washington
    Explanation
    Ted Washington was the oldest player on the 2007 roster of the Cleveland Browns. This can be inferred from the information given in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these players returned an interception for a touchdown in 2007 with the Cleveland Browns?

    • A.

      Leigh Bodden

    • B.

      Brodney Pool

    • C.

      Sean Jones

    • D.

      D'Qwell Jackson

    Correct Answer
    B. Brodney Pool
    Explanation
    Brodney Pool returned an interception for a touchdown in 2007 with the Cleveland Browns.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the 2008 pre-season, what rookie tight end for the Cleveland Browns had knee surgery?

    • A.

      Steve Heiden

    • B.

      Martin Rucker

    • C.

      Kellen Winslow

    • D.

      Darnell Dinkins

    Correct Answer
    B. Martin Rucker
    Explanation
    Martin Rucker is the correct answer because he was a rookie tight end for the Cleveland Browns in 2008 and had knee surgery during the pre-season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who led the 2007 Cleveland Browns in sacks?

    • A.

      Willie McGinest

    • B.

      Kamerion Wimbley

    • C.

      Antwan Peek

    • D.

      Leon Williams

    Correct Answer
    B. Kamerion Wimbley
    Explanation
    Kamerion Wimbley led the 2007 Cleveland Browns in sacks. This can be inferred from the information provided in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What former Ohio State defensive back did the Cleveland Browns sign in August 2008?

    • A.

      Eric Wright

    • B.

      Daven Holly

    • C.

      Travis Key

    • D.

      Brandon Mitchell

    Correct Answer
    D. Brandon Mitchell
    Explanation
    Brandon Mitchell is the correct answer because he was signed by the Cleveland Browns in August 2008. Eric Wright, Daven Holly, and Travis Key are former Ohio State defensive backs, but they were not signed by the Cleveland Browns in August 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many Cleveland Browns practices were rained out during the 2007 training camp?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Six
    Explanation
    During the 2007 training camp, the Cleveland Browns had six practices that were rained out.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    "The name on the door is Cleveland", the Browns' new mission statement, was first uttered by whom?

    • A.

      Bud Shaw

    • B.

      Randy Lerner

    • C.

      Phil Savage

    • D.

      Romeo Crennel

    Correct Answer
    B. Randy Lerner
    Explanation
    Randy Lerner is the correct answer because he was the one who first uttered the phrase "The name on the door is Cleveland", which became the Browns' new mission statement.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.