Ultimate Quiz On NFL - Carolina Panthers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 544

SettingsSettingsSettings
Carolina Panthers Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on NFL - Carolina Panthers and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did the Carolina Panthers lose to in the 1996 NFC Championship Game?

    • A.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • B.

      San Francisco 49ers

    • C.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • D.

      Green Bay Packers

    Correct Answer
    D. Green Bay Packers
  • 2. 

    What team did receiver Muhsin Muhammad leave the Carolina Panthers for following the 2004 season?

    • A.

      Chicago Bears

    • B.

      Buffalo Bills

    • C.

      Detroit Lions

    • D.

      Cleveland Browns

    Correct Answer
    A. Chicago Bears
  • 3. 

    Who was the founder of the Carolina Panthers franchise?

    • A.

      Jesse Helms

    • B.

      Jerry Richardson

    • C.

      George Halas

    • D.

      Mike McCormack

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Richardson
  • 4. 

    What team joined the NFL as an expansion team in the same year as the Carolina Panthers?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • C.

      Tennessee Titans

    • D.

      Houston Texans

    Correct Answer
    B. Jacksonville Jaguars
  • 5. 

    Which Carolina Panther led the NFL in receiving yards during the 2004 regular season?

    • A.

      Steve Smith

    • B.

      Muhsin Muhammad

    • C.

      Ricky Proehl

    • D.

      Keary Colbert

    Correct Answer
    B. Muhsin Muhammad
  • 6. 

    Which Carolina Panthers player caught 16 touchdown passes in 2004 to lead the NFL?

    • A.

      Steve Smith

    • B.

      Stephen Davis

    • C.

      Nick Goings

    • D.

      Muhsin Muhammad

    Correct Answer
    D. Muhsin Muhammad
  • 7. 

    What wide receiver was suspended by the Carolina Panthers for two games after a pre-season fight?

    • A.

      Jason Carter

    • B.

      Steve Smith

    • C.

      Ryne Robinson

    • D.

      Muhsin Muhammad

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Smith
  • 8. 

    Who threw the most touchdown passes for the Carolina Panthers in the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Vinny Testaverde

    • B.

      Matt Moore

    • C.

      David Carr

    • D.

      Jake Delhomme

    Correct Answer
    D. Jake Delhomme
  • 9. 

    What 38-year-old kicker was 24-28 in field goal attempts for the Carolina Panthers in 2007?

    • A.

      Richie Cunningham

    • B.

      Morten Andersen

    • C.

      John Kasay

    • D.

      Joe Nedney

    Correct Answer
    C. John Kasay
  • 10. 

    Who was selected by Carolina in the first round (second overall) of the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Javon Walker

    • B.

      Julius Peppers

    • C.

      Terence Newman

    • D.

      Eli Manning

    Correct Answer
    B. Julius Peppers
  • 11. 

    Which Carolina Panthers running back was killed by his wife in 2000?

    • A.

      Fred Lane

    • B.

      Patrick Jeffers

    • C.

      Chris Weinkie

    • D.

      Wesley Walls

    Correct Answer
    A. Fred Lane
  • 12. 

    Carolina Panthers defensive end Julius Peppers was suspended in 2002 for doing what?

    • A.

      Cursing A Coach

    • B.

      Using Ephedra

    • C.

      Skipping Practice

    • D.

      Punching A Fan

    Correct Answer
    B. Using Ephedra
  • 13. 

    Who was defensive coordinator of the Carolina Panthers in 2002, his sixth season as an NFL assistant?

    • A.

      Tony Dungy

    • B.

      Jack Del Rio

    • C.

      Dom Capers

    • D.

      Brian Billick

    Correct Answer
    B. Jack Del Rio
  • 14. 

    What former Green Bay Packers linebacker signed on with the Carolina Panthers in 2006?

    • A.

      Na'il Diggs

    • B.

      Thomas Davis

    • C.

      Chris Draft

    • D.

      Vinny Ciurciu

    Correct Answer
    A. Na'il Diggs
  • 15. 

    Who did the Carolina Panthers have their biggest win against during the 2005 season?

    • A.

      New York Jets

    • B.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • C.

      New Orleans Saints

    • D.

      Atlanta Falcons

    Correct Answer
    D. Atlanta Falcons

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.