Top Airline By Airport

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,348,561
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Top Airline By Airport - Quiz

Do you know enough about U. S. Airports terms? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what city would you find LaGuardia Airport?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Jackson

    • C.

      Lawton

    • D.

      Albany

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
  • 2. 

    Hilton Head Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Sumter

    • B.

      Charleston

    • C.

      Myrtle Beach

    • D.

      Hilton Head Island

    Correct Answer
    D. Hilton Head Island
  • 3. 

    Easterwood Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Fayetteville

    • B.

      College Station

    • C.

      Escanaba

    • D.

      Buffalo

    Correct Answer
    B. College Station
  • 4. 

    In what U.S. state is Boise Air Terminal located?

    • A.

      Missouri

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Iowa

    • D.

      Idaho

    Correct Answer
    D. Idaho
  • 5. 

    In what U.S. state would you find Long Beach Airport?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Indiana

    • C.

      North Carolina

    • D.

      Pennsylvania

    Correct Answer
    A. California
  • 6. 

    John Wayne Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Cheyenne

    • B.

      Death Valley

    • C.

      Marion

    • D.

      Santa Ana

    Correct Answer
    D. Santa Ana
  • 7. 

    Jackson Hole Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Rock Springs

    • B.

      Cheyenne

    • C.

      Jackson

    • D.

      Casper

    Correct Answer
    C. Jackson
  • 8. 

    In what U.S. state is Yakima Air Terminal located?

    • A.

      Alaska

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Arizona

    • D.

      Idaho

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington
  • 9. 

    In what city would you find Delta County Airport?

    • A.

      Sault Ste. Marie

    • B.

      Iron Mountain

    • C.

      Marquette

    • D.

      Escanaba

    Correct Answer
    D. Escanaba
  • 10. 

    McGhee Tyson Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Melbourne

    • B.

      Knoxville

    • C.

      San Francisco

    • D.

      Akron

    Correct Answer
    B. Knoxville
  • 11. 

    Friday Harbor Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      South Carolina

    • B.

      Delaware

    • C.

      Rhode Island

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    D. Washington
  • 12. 

    In what U.S. state is Hays Regional Airport located?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Montana

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    A. Kansas
  • 13. 

    In what city would you find Waco Regional Airport?

    • A.

      Tyler

    • B.

      Waco

    • C.

      China City

    • D.

      Crawford

    Correct Answer
    B. Waco
  • 14. 

    Yampa Valley Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Hayden

    • B.

      Tyler

    • C.

      Miami

    • D.

      Billings

    Correct Answer
    A. Hayden
  • 15. 

    Merle K. Smith Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Santa Barbara

    • B.

      Harlingen

    • C.

      Cordova

    • D.

      Kalamazoo/Battle Creek

    Correct Answer
    C. Cordova

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.