The Ultimate U.S. Geography Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,063,559
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Geography Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Knowledge about U. S. Geography


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was elected the 55th Governor of New Jersey in 2009?

    • A.

      Robert Cleary

    • B.

      Jim Simpson

    • C.

      John Corzine

    • D.

      Chris Christie

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Christie
  • 2. 

    What year was Drake University in Iowa established?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1881

    • C.

      1802

    • D.

      1779

    Correct Answer
    B. 1881
  • 3. 

    What has happened to the population of Oregon between 2000 and 2010 according to the census?

    • A.

      Increased 12 Percent

    • B.

      Remained The Same

    • C.

      Increased 2 Percent

    • D.

      Decreased 22 Percent

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased 12 Percent
  • 4. 

    How long is the road around Crater Lake in Oregon?

    • A.

      One Hundred Miles

    • B.

      Ten Miles

    • C.

      Three Miles

    • D.

      Thirty Miles

    Correct Answer
    D. Thirty Miles
  • 5. 

    Where in North Dakota is the Geographic Center of the North American Continent marked?

    • A.

      Minot

    • B.

      Fargo

    • C.

      Bismarck

    • D.

      Rugby

    Correct Answer
    D. Rugby
  • 6. 

    Which is a lake in North Dakota?

    • A.

      Angel Lake

    • B.

      Lake Sakakawea

    • C.

      Lake Winnibigoshish

    • D.

      North Long Lake

    Correct Answer
    B. Lake Sakakawea
  • 7. 

    What is the population of North Dakota according to the 2010 census?

    • A.

      990,983

    • B.

      1,190,983

    • C.

      190,983

    • D.

      672,591

    Correct Answer
    D. 672,591
  • 8. 

    Who is the 32nd Governor of North Dakota that assumed office on December 7, 2010?

    • A.

      Jack Dalrymple

    • B.

      Rosemarie Myrdal

    • C.

      Drew Wrigley

    • D.

      John Hoeven

    Correct Answer
    A. Jack Dalrymple
  • 9. 

    Which U.S. President signed the proclamation admitting North Dakota into the union?

    • A.

      Abe Lincoln

    • B.

      Benjamin Harrison

    • C.

      Grover Cleveland

    • D.

      Ulysses Grant

    Correct Answer
    B. Benjamin Harrison
  • 10. 

    When was the first house in Devils Lake North Dakota built?

    • A.

      1665

    • B.

      1901

    • C.

      1955

    • D.

      1882

    Correct Answer
    D. 1882
  • 11. 

    How many state parks are located in North Dakota as of 2011?

    • A.

      107 State Parks

    • B.

      44 State Parks

    • C.

      7 State Parks

    • D.

      17 State Parks

    Correct Answer
    D. 17 State Parks
  • 12. 

    Which Nebraska river is mentioned in Jack Kerouac's song "Home I'll Never Be"?

    • A.

      Dismal River

    • B.

      Niobrara River

    • C.

      Snake River

    • D.

      Big Blue River

    Correct Answer
    B. Niobrara River
  • 13. 

    Which railroad is headquartered in Omaha Nebraska?

    • A.

      Amtrack

    • B.

      Elk River Railroad

    • C.

      Union Pacific Railroad

    • D.

      Long Island Railroad

    Correct Answer
    C. Union Pacific Railroad
  • 14. 

    In the state of Montana how many named ranges are there in the Rocky Mountains?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      77

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      230

    Correct Answer
    B. 77
  • 15. 

    The forests of Montana cover approximately how much of the state?

    • A.

      10 Percent

    • B.

      75 Percent

    • C.

      50 Percent

    • D.

      25 Percent

    Correct Answer
    D. 25 Percent

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.