The Ultimate Red River Rivalry Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Red River Rivalry Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on Red River Rivalry


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Texas' quarterback set a school Red River Rivalry record in 1992 by throwing for how many yards?

    • A.

      274 Yards

    • B.

      323 Yards

    • C.

      297 Yards

    • D.

      234 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 274 Yards
  • 2. 

    In 1992, Texas had 26 first downs in a Red River Rivalry game for the first time in how many years?

    • A.

      32 Years

    • B.

      72 Years

    • C.

      51 Years

    • D.

      87 Years

    Correct Answer
    D. 87 Years
  • 3. 

    How did the only Texas touchdown in the 1991 Red River Rivalry game happen?

    • A.

      Punt Return

    • B.

      Kickoff Return

    • C.

      Fumble Return

    • D.

      Interception Return

    Correct Answer
    C. Fumble Return
  • 4. 

    The 1991 Red River Rivalry game marked how many consecutive fourth quarter leads lost for Oklahoma?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 5. 

    Texas held Oklahoma to how many offensive yards in the 1991 Red River Rivalry game's fourth quarter?

    • A.

      40 Yards

    • B.

      30 Yards

    • C.

      20 Yards

    • D.

      10 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 20 Yards
  • 6. 

    Oklahoma's kicker missed a field goal of how many yards to lose the 1990 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      39 Yards

    • B.

      46 Yards

    • C.

      33 Yards

    • D.

      52 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 46 Yards
  • 7. 

    In the 1991 Red River Rivalry game, Texas won with a fourth down touchdown pass of how many yards?

    • A.

      10 Yards

    • B.

      16 Yards

    • C.

      34 Yards

    • D.

      23 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 16 Yards
  • 8. 

    The 1901 Red River Rivalry game consisted of two halves of how many minutes?

    • A.

      45 Minutes

    • B.

      30 Minutes

    • C.

      35 Minutes

    • D.

      40 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 35 Minutes
  • 9. 

    Texas won the 1906 Red River Rivalry game by scoring a touchdown from which of these events?

    • A.

      Fumble Return

    • B.

      Punt Return

    • C.

      Onside Kick

    • D.

      Blocked Field Goal

    Correct Answer
    C. Onside Kick
  • 10. 

    The second half of the 1908 Red River Rivalry game was shortened, by agreement, to how many minutes?

    • A.

      28 Minutes

    • B.

      16 Minutes

    • C.

      20 Minutes

    • D.

      24 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 28 Minutes
  • 11. 

    What was the first year in which a Red River Rivalry game winner won a national championship?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    A. 1950
  • 12. 

    How many times in the 1970's did the Red River Rivalry victor also win a national championship?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 13. 

    In 1989's Red River Rivalry game, Texas' quarterback made his second start with how many passing yards?

    • A.

      171 Yards

    • B.

      144 Yards

    • C.

      159 Yards

    • D.

      193 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 144 Yards
  • 14. 

    Oklahoma ran for how many yards out of the wishbone formation in their 1988 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      344 Yards

    • B.

      291 Yards

    • C.

      378 Yards

    • D.

      323 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 344 Yards
  • 15. 

    In the 1988 Red River Rivalry, an Oklahoma player scored on the game's longest run of how many yards?

    • A.

      86 Yards

    • B.

      63 Yards

    • C.

      75 Yards

    • D.

      54 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 86 Yards

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement