The Ultimate Quiz On World Wide Web

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 679

SettingsSettingsSettings
World Wide Web Quizzes & Trivia

Select the correct choice to each of the following questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When in a chat room, if you leave your "Caps Lock" on when you chat, why might others get mad?

    • A.

      You Are Blocking Others

    • B.

      You Are Whispering

    • C.

      You Are Shouting

    • D.

      Your Chat Is Hard To Read

    Correct Answer
    C. You Are Shouting
  • 2. 

    In Internet terms, what is an "avatar"?

    • A.

      Personal Profile Of ID

    • B.

      Online Image Or Representation Of Person

    • C.

      Smiley Face

    • D.

      Yahoo's Logo

    Correct Answer
    B. Online Image Or Representation Of Person
  • 3. 

    What did Yahoo! name their kids zone?

    • A.

      Kidsahoo

    • B.

      Discovery Search

    • C.

      Kid Zone

    • D.

      Yahooligans

    Correct Answer
    D. Yahooligans
  • 4. 

    On a web page, what is text that contains a link to other text called?

    • A.

      Linked Text

    • B.

      Anchor

    • C.

      Hypertext

    • D.

      SuperText

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypertext
  • 5. 

    What protocol is used to transfer web page text and resources to a client browser?

    • A.

      SMTP

    • B.

      RPC

    • C.

      FTP

    • D.

      HTTP

    Correct Answer
    D. HTTP
  • 6. 

    What is the site www.gmail.com known for?

    • A.

      Web-based Email

    • B.

      News And Event Information

    • C.

      Online Shopping

    • D.

      Internet Search

    Correct Answer
    A. Web-based Email
  • 7. 

    What is the official domain name for the White House?

    • A.

      Whitehouse.net

    • B.

      Whitehouse.org

    • C.

      Whitehouse.gov

    • D.

      Whitehouse.com

    Correct Answer
    C. Whitehouse.gov
  • 8. 

    What is the name of the popular browser made by Mozilla?

    • A.

      Opera

    • B.

      Firefox

    • C.

      Internet Explorer

    • D.

      Navigator

    Correct Answer
    B. Firefox
  • 9. 

    What file type is a "cookie"?

    • A.

      Text

    • B.

      HTML

    • C.

      XML

    • D.

      Executable

    Correct Answer
    A. Text
  • 10. 

    The first Web page displayed upon opening a Web browser is called what?

    • A.

      Page Of Choice

    • B.

      Open Page

    • C.

      Default

    • D.

      Home Page

    Correct Answer
    D. Home Page
  • 11. 

    Following links from a site and on to other sites on the web is called what?

    • A.

      Browsing

    • B.

      Forwarding

    • C.

      Trafficking

    • D.

      Clicking

    Correct Answer
    A. Browsing
  • 12. 

    The World Wide Web is delivered on what network?

    • A.

      Intranet

    • B.

      Internet

    • C.

      HTTP

    • D.

      AT&T

    Correct Answer
    B. Internet
  • 13. 

    A "clickable" web address embedded into a web document is called what?

    • A.

      Server

    • B.

      Link

    • C.

      Hyperthread

    • D.

      Thread

    Correct Answer
    B. Link
  • 14. 

    Which of the following protocols is the primary one used on the world wide web?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      SMTP

    Correct Answer
    B. HTTP
  • 15. 

    February 8, 1996 was the day the "web went black" in protest against what?

    • A.

      Online Censorship

    • B.

      Abortion Rights

    • C.

      Genocide

    • D.

      Apartheid

    Correct Answer
    A. Online Censorship

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 01, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.