The Ultimate Quiz On Georgia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
Georgia Quizzes & Trivia

In This Quiz You Will Learn More About Georgia


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The two letter abbreviation for the state of Georgia is?

    • A.

      GO

    • B.

      GE

    • C.

      GA

    • D.

      GR

    Correct Answer
    C. GA
  • 2. 

    Which region is the state of Georgia located in?

    • A.

      Great Plains

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      West

    • D.

      Northeast

    Correct Answer
    B. South
  • 3. 

    What vegetable can only be grown in Georgia?

    • A.

      Peaches

    • B.

      Watermelons

    • C.

      Vidalia Onions

    • D.

      Pecans

    Correct Answer
    C. Vidalia Onions
  • 4. 

    Where in Georgia is the largest infantry-training center located?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      Fort Benning

    • C.

      Fort Pierce

    • D.

      Savannah

    Correct Answer
    B. Fort Benning
  • 5. 

    What was the first Six Flags theme park named for?

    • A.

      The Flags Of Nearby States

    • B.

      Its Largest Ferris Wheel

    • C.

      A Famous Local Circus

    • D.

      Flags That Have Flown Over Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Flags That Have Flown Over Texas
  • 6. 

    Where in Georgia was America's first official public university located?

    • A.

      Madison

    • B.

      Atlanta

    • C.

      Athens

    • D.

      Macon

    Correct Answer
    C. Athens
  • 7. 

    What are the state bird and state tree of Georgia?

    • A.

      Brown Thrasher And Live Oak

    • B.

      Cardinal And Tulip Tree

    • C.

      Ring-Necked Pheasant And Black Hills Spruce

    • D.

      Eastern Goldfinch And Oak

    Correct Answer
    A. Brown Thrasher And Live Oak
  • 8. 

    When did Georgia achieve statehood in the USA?

    • A.

      December 7, 1787

    • B.

      April 28, 1788

    • C.

      January 2, 1788

    • D.

      June 21, 1788

    Correct Answer
    C. January 2, 1788
  • 9. 

    What famous pirate built a home on an island named after him, now a nature preserve?

    • A.

      Davy Jones

    • B.

      Jack Sparrow

    • C.

      Henry Morgan

    • D.

      Blackbeard

    Correct Answer
    D. Blackbeard
  • 10. 

    What U.S. milestone took place in Auraria, Georgia, in 1828?

    • A.

      First Gold Rush

    • B.

      First Cotton Harvest

    • C.

      First Mine Collapse

    • D.

      First Recorded Hurricane

    Correct Answer
    A. First Gold Rush
  • 11. 

    What Georgia town was spared on Sherman's fiery march to the Atlantic?

    • A.

      Athens

    • B.

      Columbus

    • C.

      Savannah

    • D.

      Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    C. Savannah

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.