The Ultimate Olympic Games (USA) Trivia - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 194

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Games Quizzes & Trivia

Can you answer all these questions about Olympic Games (USA)?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the athlete who won the Silver medal in the 30 km Cross-Country Ski event in 1976 at the Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck, becoming the first American to win an Olympic medal in Nordic skiing?

    • A.

      Greg Jones

    • B.

      Bill Koch

    • C.

      Peter Mueller

    • D.

      Dan Immerfall

    Correct Answer
    B. Bill Koch
    Explanation
    Bill Koch is the correct answer because he was the athlete who won the Silver medal in the 30 km Cross-Country Ski event in 1976 at the Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck. He made history by becoming the first American to win an Olympic medal in Nordic skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won a Bronze medal for Ice Dancing with her partner James Millns at the 1976 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck?

    • A.

      Tai Babilonia

    • B.

      Alice Cook

    • C.

      Wendy Burge

    • D.

      Colleen O'Connor

    Correct Answer
    D. Colleen O'Connor
    Explanation
    Colleen O'Connor is the correct answer because she is the female athlete who won a Bronze medal for Ice Dancing with her partner James Millns at the 1976 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what sport did Linda Fratianne win a Silver medal at the 1980 Winter Olympic Games in Lake Placid?

    • A.

      Speed Skating

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Cross-Country Skiing

    • D.

      Alpine Skiing

    Correct Answer
    B. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    Linda Fratianne won a Silver medal at the 1980 Winter Olympic Games in Lake Placid in Figure Skating.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of the athlete, who was the first American male to win an Olympic gold medal in Alpine Skiing, winning the Downhill at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo?

    • A.

      Phil Mahre

    • B.

      Josh Thompson

    • C.

      Steve Mahre

    • D.

      Bill Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Bill Johnson
    Explanation
    Bill Johnson is the correct answer because he was the first American male to win an Olympic gold medal in Alpine Skiing, specifically in the Downhill event at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what event did Rosalynn Sumners win a Silver medal at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo?

    • A.

      Christin Cooper

    • B.

      Tamara McKinney

    • C.

      Cindy Nelson

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    D. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    Rosalynn Sumners won a Silver medal in Figure Skating at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the athlete who was the first Gold medalist from the U.S. in women's Alpine Skiing in 12 years, winning the Giant Slalom at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia?

    • A.

      Debbie Armstrong

    • B.

      Maria Maricich

    • C.

      Tamara McKinney

    • D.

      Holly Flanders

    Correct Answer
    A. Debbie Armstrong
    Explanation
    Debbie Armstrong is the correct answer because she was the first Gold medalist from the U.S. in women's Alpine Skiing in 12 years. She won the Giant Slalom at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of the athlete who won a Silver medal for Figure Skating Pairs, with her brother at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo?

    • A.

      Tiffany Chin

    • B.

      Lee Ann Miller

    • C.

      Kitty Carruthers

    • D.

      Elaine Zayak

    Correct Answer
    C. Kitty Carruthers
    Explanation
    Kitty Carruthers is the correct answer because she won a Silver medal for Figure Skating Pairs with her brother at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games in Sarajevo.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won the Bronze medal for Ladies' Singles Figure Skating at the 1988 Winter Olympic Games in Calgary, Canada?

    • A.

      Jill Trenary

    • B.

      Debi Thomas

    • C.

      Suzanne Semanick

    • D.

      Gilliam Wachsman

    Correct Answer
    B. Debi Thomas
    Explanation
    Debi Thomas is the correct answer because she won the Bronze medal for Ladies' Singles Figure Skating at the 1988 Winter Olympic Games in Calgary, Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what event did Bonny Warner, a commercial airline pilot, compete in at the 1988 Winter Olympic Games in Calgary?

    • A.

      Figure Skating

    • B.

      Alpine Skiing

    • C.

      Luge

    • D.

      Speed Skating

    Correct Answer
    C. Luge
    Explanation
    Bonny Warner, a commercial airline pilot, competed in the Luge event at the 1988 Winter Olympic Games in Calgary. Luge is a winter sport where athletes slide down a track on a small sled, feet first. It requires a combination of speed, skill, and precision to navigate the track successfully. Despite her background as a pilot, Warner chose to compete in the Luge event and represented her country at the Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won two Gold Medals, for the 500 and 1000 meters Speedskating, at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France?

    • A.

      Kristen Talbot

    • B.

      Michelle Kline

    • C.

      Peggy Clasen

    • D.

      Bonny Blair

    Correct Answer
    D. Bonny Blair
    Explanation
    Bonny Blair is the correct answer because she is the female athlete who won two Gold Medals for the 500 and 1000 meters Speedskating at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In what event did Donna Weinbrecht win a Gold medal at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France?

    • A.

      Ice Hockey

    • B.

      Freestyle Skiing

    • C.

      Bobsled

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    B. Freestyle Skiing
    Explanation
    Donna Weinbrecht won a Gold medal at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France in the event of Freestyle Skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In what event did Hilary Lindh win the Silver medal at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France?

    • A.

      Luge

    • B.

      Ice Dancing

    • C.

      Speed Skating

    • D.

      Alpine Skiing

    Correct Answer
    D. Alpine Skiing
    Explanation
    Hilary Lindh won the Silver medal at the 1992 Winter Olympic Games in Albertville, France in Alpine Skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what sport did Diann Roffe with a Gold medal at the 1994 Winter Olympic Games in Lillehammer?

    • A.

      Cross Country Skiing

    • B.

      Luge

    • C.

      Alpine Skiing

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    C. Alpine Skiing
    Explanation
    Diann Roffe won a Gold medal at the 1994 Winter Olympic Games in Lillehammer in Alpine Skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the name of the athlete who won a Gold medal for Alpine Skiing, Downhill, and a Silver Medal for Alpine Skiing, Super-G at the 1994 Winter Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway?

    • A.

      Matt Grosjean

    • B.

      Tommy Moe

    • C.

      Chad Fleischer

    • D.

      Jeremy Nobis

    Correct Answer
    B. Tommy Moe
    Explanation
    Tommy Moe is the correct answer because he won a Gold medal for Alpine Skiing, Downhill, and a Silver Medal for Alpine Skiing, Super-G at the 1994 Winter Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what sport did David Reid win a Gold medal at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games in Atlanta?

    • A.

      Track

    • B.

      Boxing

    • C.

      Gymnastics

    • D.

      Swimming

    Correct Answer
    B. Boxing
    Explanation
    David Reid won a Gold medal in Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games in Atlanta.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.