The Ultimate NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 228

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Maple Leafs Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who knocked the Toronto Maple Leafs out of the playoffs in six games in 2004?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 2. 

    Which legendary hockey play-by-play announcer emceed the opening of Toronto's Maple Leaf Gardens?

    • A.

      Cliff Fletcher

    • B.

      Foster Hewitt

    • C.

      Don Cherry

    • D.

      Murray Costello

    Correct Answer
    B. Foster Hewitt
  • 3. 

    Who captained the Toronto Maple Leafs to a Northeast Division title in 2000?

    • A.

      Steve Thomas

    • B.

      Mats Sundin

    • C.

      Doug Gilmour

    • D.

      Jonas Hoglund

    Correct Answer
    B. Mats Sundin
  • 4. 

    What player rejoined the Toronto Maple Leafs in December 2007?

    • A.

      Tomas Kaberle

    • B.

      Jeremy Williams

    • C.

      Carlo Colaiacovo

    • D.

      Bryan McCabe

    Correct Answer
    C. Carlo Colaiacovo
  • 5. 

    What first place team did the Toronto Maple Leafs sweep in the first round of the 2001 playoffs?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
  • 6. 

    What player personally ended the Toronto Maple Leafs' season in the 2004 playoffs?

    • A.

      Saku Koivu

    • B.

      Joe Sakic

    • C.

      Pavel Bure

    • D.

      Jeremy Roenick

    Correct Answer
    D. Jeremy Roenick
  • 7. 

    Curtis Joseph was signed as a free agent in 1989 by which NHL team?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis Blues
  • 8. 

    Boyd Devereaux played with which Stanley Cup winning squad in 2001-02?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
  • 9. 

    Richard Petiot was drafted in which round of the 2001 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Sixth

    • B.

      Seventh

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Eighth

    Correct Answer
    C. Fourth
  • 10. 

    Which NHL team did Niklas Hagman play for in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Dallas Stars

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Stars
  • 11. 

    Dominic Moore was waived by which NHL team in early 2008?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Minnesota Wild
  • 12. 

    Anton Stralman first played in the NHL in which season?

    • A.

      2002-03

    • B.

      2007-08

    • C.

      2006-07

    • D.

      2005-06

    Correct Answer
    B. 2007-08
  • 13. 

    Vesa Toskala first appeared in the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    B. San Jose Sharks
  • 14. 

    Robbie Earl scored a pre-season goal on Sept. 22, 2008, against which team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo Sabres
  • 15. 

    Kyle Rogers played with which minor league hockey team in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Lowell Devils

    • B.

      Quad City Flames

    • C.

      Philadelphia Phantoms

    • D.

      Toronto Marlies

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Marlies

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.