The Ultimate NBA - Los Angeles Clippers Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Los Angeles Clippers Quizzes & Trivia

Calling all basketball fans for the ultimate quiz challenge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Elton Brand began playing varsity basketball for his high school at what age?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
  • 2. 

    Elton Brand left Duke early to enter the draft with Corey Maggette and what other Blue Devil?

    • A.

      Shawn Marion

    • B.

      William Avery

    • C.

      Trajan Langdon

    • D.

      Steve Francis

    Correct Answer
    B. William Avery
  • 3. 

    Elton Brand was the first Clipper since Danny Manning to be chosen for what?

    • A.

      Player Of The Year

    • B.

      All-Star Team

    • C.

      Western Conference MVP

    • D.

      Olympic Team

    Correct Answer
    B. All-Star Team
  • 4. 

    Elton Brand was the NBA Co-Rookie of the Year in 2000 with what other player?

    • A.

      Richard Hamilton

    • B.

      Shawn Marion

    • C.

      Ron Artest

    • D.

      Steve Nash

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Nash
  • 5. 

    Elton Brand was the producer for what Vietnam-era prisoner-of-war film?

    • A.

      Rescue Dawn

    • B.

      Platoon

    • C.

      Full Metal Jacket

    • D.

      Black Hawk Down

    Correct Answer
    A. Rescue Dawn
  • 6. 

    What did Los Angeles Clipper Elton Brand name his PlayerZone ticket program?

    • A.

      Brand's Bunch

    • B.

      Brand's Boys

    • C.

      Brand's Bros

    • D.

      Brand's Ballers

    Correct Answer
    A. Brand's Bunch
  • 7. 

    Los Angeles Clipper Benoit Benjamin set a team record with how many blocks in a game?

    • A.

      Ten

    • B.

      Fifteen

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Nineteen

    Correct Answer
    A. Ten
  • 8. 

    What percent of the regular season did Los Angeles Clipper Bill Walton play in his 15-year career?

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      44

    • C.

      97

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 44
  • 9. 

    How many Duke Blue Devils were taken #1 in the NBA Draft before Los Angeles Clipper Elton Brand?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. None
  • 10. 

    What year's Most Improved Player Award was the first individual award for a Los Angeles Clipper?

    • A.

      1975

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    D. 2005
  • 11. 

    Moscow-born Los Angeles Clipper Yaroslav Korolev learned English while living where?

    • A.

      Costa Rica

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    A. Costa Rica
  • 12. 

    Where did Los Angeles Clippers' NBA Draft pick Danny Ferry play basketball in 1990?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. Italy
  • 13. 

    After winning the NBA Draft Lottery, who did the Los Angeles Clippers take first in 1989?

    • A.

      Tim Hardaway

    • B.

      Glen Rice

    • C.

      Sean Elliot

    • D.

      Danny Manning

    Correct Answer
    D. Danny Manning
  • 14. 

    The Los Angeles Clippers' two 1985 Draft picks played how many minutes combined in the 1987 season?

    • A.

      Sixty-Eight

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Two Thousand

    • D.

      Eight Hundred

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 15. 

    Which 2006 Los Angeles Clipper won the NBA's Sportsmanship Award?

    • A.

      Elton Brand

    • B.

      Corey Maggette

    • C.

      Cuttino Mobley

    • D.

      Sam Cassell

    Correct Answer
    A. Elton Brand

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.