The Ultimate Music Trivia - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Music Trivia - 3 - Quiz


Some tough but fun questions on Music


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the first single released from Goldfrapp's album, "Seventh Tree"?

    • A.

      Some People

    • B.

      A&E

    • C.

      Little Bird

    • D.

      Clowns

    Correct Answer
    B. A&E
  • 2. 

    In addition to being the title of Goldfrapp's hit single, what does "A&E" stand for?

    • A.

      Anterior And Exterior

    • B.

      American And European

    • C.

      Alpha And Epsilon

    • D.

      Accident And Emergency

    Correct Answer
    D. Accident And Emergency
  • 3. 

    Where did Alison Goldfrapp go one Saturday afternoon that inspired the hit "A&E"?

    • A.

      The Library

    • B.

      The Airport

    • C.

      The Dentist

    • D.

      The Hospital

    Correct Answer
    D. The Hospital
  • 4. 

    From what album did Girls Aloud release "Can't Speak French"?

    • A.

      Chemistry

    • B.

      Out Of Control

    • C.

      What Will the Neighbours Say?

    • D.

      Tangled Up

    Correct Answer
    D. Tangled Up
  • 5. 

    From what album did Girls Aloud release "The Promise"?

    • A.

      Chemistry

    • B.

      Out of Control

    • C.

      What Will the Neighbours Say?

    • D.

      Tangled Up

    Correct Answer
    B. Out of Control
  • 6. 

    Who performed the 2008 hit single "The Promise"?

    • A.

      Sugababes

    • B.

      Pussycat Dolls

    • C.

      Girls Generation

    • D.

      Girls Aloud

    Correct Answer
    D. Girls Aloud
  • 7. 

    In the hit single taken from their fourth studio album, what is it that Girls Aloud "Can't Speak"?

    • A.

      French

    • B.

      Love

    • C.

      The Truth

    • D.

      My Mind

    Correct Answer
    A. French
  • 8. 

    What Girls Aloud hit includes the lyric "I can't speak French, So I'll let the funky music do the talking"?

    • A.

      Can't Speak French

    • B.

      The Promise

    • C.

      Funky Music

    • D.

      Hear Me

    Correct Answer
    A. Can't Speak French
  • 9. 

    What bicycle part shares its name with the title of the hit single from the Flobots album "Fight with Tools"?

    • A.

      Crankarm

    • B.

      Handlebars

    • C.

      Derailleur

    • D.

      Seatpost

    Correct Answer
    B. Handlebars
  • 10. 

    What is the title of the Flobots' album that released "Handlebars"?

    • A.

      Fight with Tools

    • B.

      Flobots

    • C.

      Survival Story

    • D.

      Stop The Apocalypse

    Correct Answer
    A. Fight with Tools
  • 11. 

    According to Goldfrapp's "A&E" lyrics, what kind of dress is she wearing "on a pastel ward that's shining"?

    • A.

      Short

    • B.

      New

    • C.

      Expensive

    • D.

      Backless

    Correct Answer
    D. Backless
  • 12. 

    Who is the featured performer on Gym class Heroes "Cookie Jar"?

    • A.

      The-Dream

    • B.

      Nicki Minaj

    • C.

      Pitbull

    • D.

      Chris Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. The-Dream
  • 13. 

    What Guru Josh Project hit includes the lyric: "A freak like me just needs infinity"?

    • A.

      Philosophy

    • B.

      Freaky Dreamer

    • C.

      Love of Life

    • D.

      Infinity 2008

    Correct Answer
    D. Infinity 2008
  • 14. 

    Who performs the hit single that opens with "Static tone on the phone I'll be breaking again"?

    • A.

      Nicki Minaj

    • B.

      Avril Lavigne

    • C.

      Girls Aloud

    • D.

      Beyonce

    Correct Answer
    C. Girls Aloud
  • 15. 

    In her hit single, "Sweet About Me", Gabriella Cilmi says "that the world's a better place when it's" what?

    • A.

      Got You In It

    • B.

      Upside Down

    • C.

      Summertime

    • D.

      Raining Down On Me

    Correct Answer
    B. Upside Down
  • 16. 

    Who is the featured artist on Estelle's hit "American Boy"?

    • A.

      Kanye West

    • B.

      Chris Brown

    • C.

      Ne-Lo

    • D.

      Pitbull

    Correct Answer
    A. Kanye West
  • 17. 

    To benefit the Red Cross, Katie Melua sang with a recording of "What A Wonderful World" by what vocalist?

    • A.

      Kelly Rowland

    • B.

      Celine Dion

    • C.

      Eva Cassidy

    • D.

      Beyonce

    Correct Answer
    C. Eva Cassidy
  • 18. 

    "Work" was the second single released from which of Kelly Rowland's albums?

    • A.

      Simply Deep

    • B.

      Kelly Rowland

    • C.

      Here I Am

    • D.

      Ms. Kelly

    Correct Answer
    D. Ms. Kelly
  • 19. 

    What hit single by Duffy opens with the line "I remember way back, way back when I said I never wanna see your face again"?

    • A.

      Stepping Stone

    • B.

      Girl

    • C.

      Mercy

    • D.

      Warwick Avenue

    Correct Answer
    A. Stepping Stone
  • 20. 

    What 2008 keyboard-based house track by Eric Prydz was featured in BBC Radio 1's adverts for its "Radio 1 Big Weekend" and "Weekend in Ibiza" events.

    • A.

      Proper Education

    • B.

      Pjanoo

    • C.

      Niton

    • D.

      Mercy

    Correct Answer
    B. Pjanoo
  • 21. 

    What 2008 Duffy song title is a reference to a London tube station?

    • A.

      Sycamore Street

    • B.

      Mercy

    • C.

      Warwick Avenue

    • D.

      Loving You

    Correct Answer
    C. Warwick Avenue
  • 22. 

    What is the name of the album from which Nickelback released "Rockstar"?

    • A.

      Here And Now

    • B.

      Dark Horse

    • C.

      All the Right Reasons

    • D.

      Curb

    Correct Answer
    C. All the Right Reasons
  • 23. 

    From what studio album did Paul Weller release "Have You Made Up Your Mind"?

    • A.

      As Is Now

    • B.

      22 Dreams

    • C.

      Illumination

    • D.

      Paul Weller

    Correct Answer
    B. 22 Dreams
  • 24. 

    What hit single by Paul Weller features the line "What a fool I've been" in the chorus?

    • A.

      Have You Made Up Your Mind

    • B.

      God

    • C.

      Black River

    • D.

      Light Nights

    Correct Answer
    A. Have You Made Up Your Mind
  • 25. 

    What hit by Rihanna begins "It's getting late, I'm making my way over to my favorite place"?

    • A.

      Don't Stop The Music

    • B.

      Take A Bow

    • C.

      What's My Name

    • D.

      Disturbia

    Correct Answer
    A. Don't Stop The Music
  • 26. 

    What 2008 song by the Pussycat Dolls includes the line "But I ain't complaining we all wanna be famous"?

    • A.

      Magic

    • B.

      When I Grow Up

    • C.

      Bottle Pop

    • D.

      I Hate This Part

    Correct Answer
    B. When I Grow Up
  • 27. 

    From which of their studio albums did the Pussycat Dolls release the single "When I Grow Up"?

    • A.

      Destiny

    • B.

      PCD

    • C.

      Doll Domination

    • D.

      Doll House

    Correct Answer
    C. Doll Domination
  • 28. 

    Who is the lead vocalist on "Wire to Wire" by Razorlight?

    • A.

      Gus Robertson

    • B.

      Skully Kaplan

    • C.

      Johnny Borrell

    • D.

      Freddie Stitz

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny Borrell
  • 29. 

    From what album did Razorlight released the single "Wire to Wire"?

    • A.

      Slipway Fires

    • B.

      Strokes

    • C.

      Razorlight

    • D.

      Up All Night

    Correct Answer
    A. Slipway Fires
  • 30. 

    What pop singer is featured with Mark Brown on his single, "The Journey Continues"?

    • A.

      Duffy

    • B.

      Natasha Bedingfield

    • C.

      Sarah Cracknell

    • D.

      Jessie J

    Correct Answer
    C. Sarah Cracknell
  • 31. 

    What is the first track on the One Night Only studio album that released "Just For Tonight"?

    • A.

      You And Me

    • B.

      He's There

    • C.

      Just For Tonight

    • D.

      It's About Time

    Correct Answer
    C. Just For Tonight

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 30, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.