The Ultimate Hockey Rules & Terms Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

The ultimate challenging quiz on Hockey Rules & Terms


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A player of what age on September 15th of a season is too old to be considered a rookie?

    • A.

      28

    • B.

      31

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 26
  • 2. 

    Whose responsibility is it to monitor hockey players leaving benches during an altercation?

    • A.

      Official Scorer

    • B.

      Referees

    • C.

      Game Timekeeper

    • D.

      Penalty Timekeeper

    Correct Answer
    A. Official Scorer
  • 3. 

    In hockey, what penalty is called for checking an opponent violently into the boards?

    • A.

      Slashing

    • B.

      High Sticking

    • C.

      Charging

    • D.

      Boarding

    Correct Answer
    D. Boarding
  • 4. 

    In hockey, what color light is illuminated behind the goal area when a goal is scored?

    • A.

      Green

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Yellow

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    B. Red
  • 5. 

    In hockey, which of these terms refers to acting as if a foul against a player was worse than reality?

    • A.

      Aggrandizement

    • B.

      Crying Wolf

    • C.

      Slamming

    • D.

      Diving

    Correct Answer
    D. Diving
  • 6. 

    How is a misconduct penalty signaled by a hockey official?

    • A.

      Hands On Hips

    • B.

      Hand On Forehead

    • C.

      Both Arms Extended At Sides

    • D.

      Pointing Both Fingers At Offender

    Correct Answer
    A. Hands On Hips
  • 7. 

    What fine is assessed against a hockey team which inaccurately challenges a stick's size?

    • A.

      1000

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
  • 8. 

    What hockey penalty is assessed if a player makes an obscene gesture?

    • A.

      Minor Penalty

    • B.

      Major Penalty

    • C.

      Game Misconduct Penalty

    • D.

      Misconduct Penalty

    Correct Answer
    C. Game Misconduct Penalty
  • 9. 

    In which category was Trevor Kidd sixth in the NHL for the 1997-98 season?

    • A.

      Assists

    • B.

      Saves

    • C.

      Goals Against Average

    • D.

      Shutouts

    Correct Answer
    C. Goals Against Average
  • 10. 

    Why would a hockey official raise his arm but not blow his whistle?

    • A.

      To Indicate A Goal Scored

    • B.

      To Designate Timeout

    • C.

      To Ask For Assistance

    • D.

      To Signal A Delayed Penalty

    Correct Answer
    D. To Signal A Delayed Penalty
  • 11. 

    What penalty is given to a hockey team which commits two face-off violations on the same face-off?

    • A.

      Bench Minor Penalty

    • B.

      Major Penalty

    • C.

      Misconduct Penalty

    • D.

      Double-Minor Penalty

    Correct Answer
    A. Bench Minor Penalty
  • 12. 

    What is the result of a hockey player intentionally kicking a puck into the goal?

    • A.

      No Goal

    • B.

      Minor Penalty

    • C.

      Misconduct Penalty

    • D.

      Player Removed From Game

    Correct Answer
    A. No Goal
  • 13. 

    What name was the NHL's Western Conference known by before its name was changed?

    • A.

      Byng Conference

    • B.

      Campbell Conference

    • C.

      Stanley Conference

    • D.

      Pacific Conference

    Correct Answer
    B. Campbell Conference
  • 14. 

    What occurs when a hockey puck comes to rest on top of the boards?

    • A.

      Face Off At Center Ice

    • B.

      Players May Knock It Down

    • C.

      Referee Knocks It Down

    • D.

      Face Off In Current Zone

    Correct Answer
    B. Players May Knock It Down
  • 15. 

    What term refers to an attacker skating in alone on a hockey goalie, having passed defenders?

    • A.

      Solo Shot

    • B.

      Breakaway

    • C.

      Odd-Man Rush

    • D.

      Slapshot

    Correct Answer
    B. Breakaway
  • 16. 

    What fine is levied against a hockey team whose players fight before or after a game?

    • A.

      5000

    • B.

      25000

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      15000

    Correct Answer
    B. 25000
  • 17. 

    In a hockey game, the penalty timekeeper mistakenly frees a player early and his team scores; what happens?

    • A.

      Goal Is Allowed, Penalty Resumes

    • B.

      Play Continues As Normal

    • C.

      Goal Is Disallowed, Penalty Ends

    • D.

      Goal Is Disallowed, Penalty Resumes

    Correct Answer
    D. Goal Is Disallowed, Penalty Resumes
  • 18. 

    How close must a hockey goalie be to the players' bench before he can be substituted for?

    • A.

      20 Feet

    • B.

      One Foot

    • C.

      10 Feet

    • D.

      Five Feet

    Correct Answer
    D. Five Feet
  • 19. 

    Before the 2005 CBA, how many rounds was the NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Nine
  • 20. 

    What term is used for a hockey player seemingly out of the action but waiting for a drop pass?

    • A.

      Rear Guard

    • B.

      Lagger

    • C.

      Sleeper

    • D.

      Trailer

    Correct Answer
    D. Trailer
  • 21. 

    What term refers to a hockey player crossing into the attacking zone before the puck does?

    • A.

      Spearing

    • B.

      Delay Of Game

    • C.

      Encroachment

    • D.

      Offside

    Correct Answer
    D. Offside
  • 22. 

    What hockey term refers to passing the puck without looking?

    • A.

      Pass In The Dark

    • B.

      No-Look Pass

    • C.

      Rookie Pass

    • D.

      Blind Pass

    Correct Answer
    D. Blind Pass
  • 23. 

    What penalty is called when a player jabs an opponent with the shaft of his hockey stick?

    • A.

      Slashing

    • B.

      Butt-Ending

    • C.

      Spearing

    • D.

      Cross Checking

    Correct Answer
    B. Butt-Ending
  • 24. 

    What is the maximum number of assists allowed for a single hockey goal?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      No Limit

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    D. Two
  • 25. 

    By what name was the Eastern Conference's Atlantic Division previously known?

    • A.

      Coastal Division

    • B.

      Star Division

    • C.

      Smythe Division

    • D.

      Patrick Division

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Division
  • 26. 

    How many players per hockey team are designated to shoot at the start of a shootout?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 27. 

    If a hockey player leaves the penalty bench to challenge a ruling, what suspension occurs?

    • A.

      Remainder Of Game

    • B.

      Remainder Of Game Plus One Game

    • C.

      Remainder Of Game Plus Ten Games

    • D.

      Remainder Of Game Plus Three Games

    Correct Answer
    D. Remainder Of Game Plus Three Games
  • 28. 

    What does the letter A on a hockey player's jersey designate?

    • A.

      Aggressor

    • B.

      Alternate Captain

    • C.

      All-Star

    • D.

      Assistant Coach

    Correct Answer
    B. Alternate Captain
  • 29. 

    In the NHL, what is the maximum players' share of league revenues per the 2005 CBA?

    • A.

      60%

    • B.

      45%

    • C.

      57%

    • D.

      54%

    Correct Answer
    C. 57%
  • 30. 

    What is the defined hockey penalty for diving or embellishment?

    • A.

      Minor Penalty

    • B.

      Major Penalty

    • C.

      Misconduct Penalty

    • D.

      Double Minor Penalty

    Correct Answer
    A. Minor Penalty

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.