Hockey Rules & Terms Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 172

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Hockey Rules & Terms and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In ice hockey, "clear" is best defined as?

    • A.

      To Get The Puck Away From One's Own Goal Cage

    • B.

      A Team' S Defensemen, As A Unit

    • C.

      Substitution Of One Entire Line For Another

    • D.

      Taking Two Or More Steps Before Body Checking An Opponent

    Correct Answer
    A. To Get The Puck Away From One's Own Goal Cage
  • 2. 

    In ice hockey, a "Zamboni" is best defined as?

    • A.

      A Pass That Sets Up A Goal

    • B.

      Substitution Of One Entire Line For Another

    • C.

      Machine Used To Clean And Resurface The Ice Between Periods

    • D.

      Flat Section Of A Hockey Stick That Contacts The Puck

    Correct Answer
    C. Machine Used To Clean And Resurface The Ice Between Periods
  • 3. 

    How long is a standard NHL hockey rink?

    • A.

      200 Feet

    • B.

      100 Feet

    • C.

      250 Feet

    • D.

      150 Feet

    Correct Answer
    A. 200 Feet
  • 4. 

    How wide is a standard NHL hockey rink?

    • A.

      60 Feet

    • B.

      90 Feet

    • C.

      85 Feet

    • D.

      75 Feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 85 Feet
  • 5. 

    How many games are there in a regular NHL season?

    • A.

      96

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      82

    • D.

      75

    Correct Answer
    C. 82
  • 6. 

    How many teams played in the NHL during the 2005-2006 season?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
  • 7. 

    In 2005, how many teams were in each NHL division?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
  • 8. 

    What is the diameter of a standard NHL hockey puck?

    • A.

      2 Inches

    • B.

      4 Inches

    • C.

      5 Inches

    • D.

      3 Inches

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 Inches
  • 9. 

    In the NHL, how many minutes does a major penalty last?

    • A.

      2 Minutes

    • B.

      10 Minutes

    • C.

      The Rest Of The Game

    • D.

      5 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 Minutes
  • 10. 

    In the NHL how many minutes does a minor penalty last?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
  • 11. 

    What are the dimensions of a standard ice hockey goal?

    • A.

      6' X 6'

    • B.

      4' X 6'

    • C.

      4' X 5'

    • D.

      5' X 6'

    Correct Answer
    B. 4' X 6'
  • 12. 

    Which penalty does a NHL referee indicate by making a T in front of his chest?

    • A.

      Slashing

    • B.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • C.

      Tripping

    • D.

      Boarding

    Correct Answer
    B. Unsportsmanlike Conduct
  • 13. 

    Which penalty is indicated by the referee forming an X in front of his chest?

    • A.

      Interference

    • B.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • C.

      High Sticking

    • D.

      Slashing

    Correct Answer
    A. Interference
  • 14. 

    Which call does a NHL linesman illustrate by raising one arm above his head?

    • A.

      Slashing

    • B.

      Too Many Players On The Ice

    • C.

      Tripping

    • D.

      Offside

    Correct Answer
    D. Offside
  • 15. 

    How long does a National Hockey League game last in playing time?

    • A.

      60 Minutes

    • B.

      90 Minutes

    • C.

      120 Minutes

    • D.

      75 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 60 Minutes
  • 16. 

    How many periods are there in an NHL ice hockey game?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
  • 17. 

    What are the three 20-minute playing portions of a hockey game called?

    • A.

      Halves

    • B.

      Quarters

    • C.

      Chukkers

    • D.

      Periods

    Correct Answer
    D. Periods
  • 18. 

    How many time outs, per game, are allowed for each team in regular season NHL play?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 19. 

    How long does a time out last in an NHL game?

    • A.

      3 Minutes

    • B.

      2 Minutes

    • C.

      1 Minute

    • D.

      30 Seconds

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 Seconds
  • 20. 

    What was the minimum age for a free agent before the 2004-2005 NHL lockout began?

    • A.

      28

    • B.

      33

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    C. 31
  • 21. 

    How many minutes was the overtime period in the 2005-2006 NHL season?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
  • 22. 

    How many points will a team earn for losing in overtime beginning in the 2005-2006 NHL season?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 1
  • 23. 

    How many points did an NHL team earn for winning a game in regulation time in the 2005-2006 season?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    D. 2
  • 24. 

    How big was the neutral zone in the 2003-2004 NHL season?

    • A.

      50 Feet

    • B.

      60 Feet

    • C.

      54 Feet

    • D.

      57 Feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 54 Feet
  • 25. 

    What is the neutral zone in the NHL?

    • A.

      Between The Blue Line And The Net

    • B.

      Between The Blue Lines

    • C.

      Between The Center And The Blue Line

    • D.

      Net To Net

    Correct Answer
    B. Between The Blue Lines
  • 26. 

    By how many feet have the goal lines been moved back for the 2005-2006 NHL season?

    • A.

      They Haven't Been Moved

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
  • 27. 

    By how many inches has the height of the NHL net increased for the 2005-2006 season?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 0
  • 28. 

    How many minutes does a period of overtime last in the 2005-2006 NHL post-season?

    • A.

      5 Minutes

    • B.

      20 Minutes

    • C.

      15 Minutes

    • D.

      10 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 Minutes
  • 29. 

    How many skaters are on the ice during 2005-2006 overtime periods in the NHL playoffs?

    • A.

      6 On 6

    • B.

      3 On 3

    • C.

      5 On 5

    • D.

      4 On 4

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 On 5
  • 30. 

    What is the maximum number of overtime periods allowed during the 2005-2006 NHL playoffs?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      Unlimited

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. Unlimited

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.