Quiz On U.S. Airports

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 168

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On U.S. Airports - Quiz

Helpful tricks for learning about U. S. Airports.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what U.S. state is Indianapolis International Airport located?

    • A.

      Illinois

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      Indiana

    • D.

      Louisiana

    Correct Answer
    C. Indiana
    Explanation
    Indianapolis International Airport is located in Indiana.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what U.S. state would you find Jacksonville International Airport?

    • A.

      Vermont

    • B.

      Wyoming

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
    Explanation
    Jacksonville International Airport is located in Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Alaska

    • B.

      Indiana

    • C.

      Mississippi

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    C. Mississippi
    Explanation
    Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport is located in the state of Mississippi.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what U.S. state is Petersburg James A. Johnson Airport located?

    • A.

      Georgia

    • B.

      North Carolina

    • C.

      Alaska

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    C. Alaska
    Explanation
    Petersburg James A. Johnson Airport is located in Alaska.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what city would you find Lehigh Valley International Airport?

    • A.

      Allentown

    • B.

      Charleston

    • C.

      Moline

    • D.

      Cedar Rapids

    Correct Answer
    A. Allentown
    Explanation
    Lehigh Valley International Airport is located in Allentown.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Unalakleet

    • B.

      Mobile

    • C.

      Normal

    • D.

      Fayetteville

    Correct Answer
    D. Fayetteville
    Explanation
    Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport is located in Fayetteville.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what U.S. state is Atlantic City International Airport located?

    • A.

      Maryland

    • B.

      Delaware

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    C. New Jersey
    Explanation
    Atlantic City International Airport is located in New Jersey.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what city would you find Jackson-Evers International Airport?

    • A.

      Brunswick

    • B.

      Imperial

    • C.

      Jackson

    • D.

      Evers

    Correct Answer
    C. Jackson
    Explanation
    Jackson-Evers International Airport is located in the city of Jackson.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what city is Natrona County International Airport located?

    • A.

      Casper

    • B.

      Fayetteville

    • C.

      Dayton

    • D.

      Columbus

    Correct Answer
    A. Casper
    Explanation
    Natrona County International Airport is located in Casper.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what U.S. city would you find Capital Region International Airport?

    • A.

      Riverton

    • B.

      Escanaba

    • C.

      Newark

    • D.

      Lansing

    Correct Answer
    D. Lansing
    Explanation
    Capital Region International Airport is located in Lansing, Michigan.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Billings Logan International Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Youngstown

    • B.

      Twin Falls

    • C.

      Billings

    • D.

      Logan

    Correct Answer
    C. Billings
    Explanation
    Billings Logan International Airport is located in Billings. The airport is named after Billings, the city in Montana where it is situated. The naming convention of airports often includes the name of the city they serve, making Billings the correct answer in this case.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    McAllen-Miller International Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Newark

    • B.

      Miller

    • C.

      Akron

    • D.

      McAllen

    Correct Answer
    D. McAllen
    Explanation
    The correct answer is McAllen. The question asks for the city where McAllen-Miller International Airport is located. Among the given options, McAllen is the only city mentioned. Therefore, McAllen is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what city would you find Springfield-Branson National Airport?

    • A.

      Indianapolis

    • B.

      Springfield

    • C.

      Branson

    • D.

      Valdosta

    Correct Answer
    B. Springfield
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Springfield because the question specifically asks for the city where the Springfield-Branson National Airport is located. Therefore, the correct answer is Springfield as it is the city associated with the airport mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Piedmont Triad International Airport is located in what city?

    • A.

      Allentown

    • B.

      Greensboro

    • C.

      Austin

    • D.

      Palmdale

    Correct Answer
    B. Greensboro
    Explanation
    Piedmont Triad International Airport is located in Greensboro.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what city is Theodore Francis Green State Airport located?

    • A.

      Providence

    • B.

      Lafayette

    • C.

      Charleston

    • D.

      Wichita Falls

    Correct Answer
    A. Providence
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Providence. Theodore Francis Green State Airport is located in Providence.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.