The Ultimate Fan Quiz On NHL - Phoenix Coyotes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,386,943
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Fan Quiz On NHL - Phoenix Coyotes - Quiz

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Phoenix Coyotes quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the Phoenix Coyotes playoff record under coach Don Hay?

    • A.

      4-Feb

    • B.

      4-Mar

    • C.

      0-4

    • D.

      5-Jun

    Correct Answer
    B. 4-Mar
    Explanation
    The answer 4-Mar suggests that the Phoenix Coyotes had a playoff record of 4 wins and 1 loss under coach Don Hay.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Former Phoenix Coyote Krys Kolanos returned to the NHL in 2008-09 with which team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. Minnesota Wild
    Explanation
    Krys Kolanos returned to the NHL in the 2008-09 season with the Minnesota Wild.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times was future Phoenix Coyotes coach Jim Schoenfeld in the NHL All-Star Game?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Once

    • C.

      Twice

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    C. Twice
    Explanation
    Jim Schoenfeld was in the NHL All-Star Game twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many seasons did Norm Maciver play with the Winnipeg Jets before they moved to Phoenix?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    C. One
    Explanation
    Norm Maciver played only one season with the Winnipeg Jets before they moved to Phoenix.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What 20-year-old rookie scored nine goals with the Phoenix Coyotes in 1997-98?

    • A.

      Brad Isbister

    • B.

      Chad Kilger

    • C.

      Jay More

    • D.

      Daniel Briere

    Correct Answer
    A. Brad Isbister
    Explanation
    Brad Isbister is the correct answer because he was a 20-year-old rookie who scored nine goals with the Phoenix Coyotes in the 1997-98 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At which school did future Phoenix Coyote Keith Tkachuk play collegiate hockey?

    • A.

      University Of Minnesota

    • B.

      Boston University

    • C.

      Bowling Green State University

    • D.

      Yale University

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston University
    Explanation
    Keith Tkachuk played collegiate hockey at Boston University.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Whose seven points were the best of any Phoenix Coyote in the 1999 Stanley Cup Playoffs?

    • A.

      Bob Corkum

    • B.

      Dallas Drake

    • C.

      Keith Tkachuk

    • D.

      Juha Ylonen

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Drake
    Explanation
    Dallas Drake's seven points were the best of any Phoenix Coyote in the 1999 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At what school did future Phoenix Coyote Dallas Drake play collegiate hockey?

    • A.

      University Of Vermont

    • B.

      Northern Michigan University

    • C.

      Bowling Green State University

    • D.

      University Of Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    B. Northern Michigan University
    Explanation
    Dallas Drake played collegiate hockey at Northern Michigan University.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was Coyote Nikolai Khabibulin's save percentage for Phoenix in the 1999 playoffs?

    • A.

      0.873

    • B.

      0.924

    • C.

      0.901

    • D.

      0.948

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.924
    Explanation
    Coyote Nikolai Khabibulin's save percentage for Phoenix in the 1999 playoffs was 0.924.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Against which team did Phoenix Coyote Mikkel Boedker have his first two-goal game?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Mikkel Boedker had his first two-goal game against the Florida Panthers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who did the Phoenix Coyotes receive when they traded Teppo Numminen to the Dallas Stars?

    • A.

      Rob DiMaio

    • B.

      Kirk Muller

    • C.

      Ron Tugnutt

    • D.

      Mike Sillinger

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Sillinger
    Explanation
    When the Phoenix Coyotes traded Teppo Numminen to the Dallas Stars, they received Mike Sillinger in return.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What school did future Phoenix Coyote Mike Johnson play collegiate hockey for?

    • A.

      Northern Arizona University

    • B.

      Boston University

    • C.

      University Of Alaska - Fairbanks

    • D.

      Bowling Green State University

    Correct Answer
    D. Bowling Green State University
    Explanation
    Mike Johnson played collegiate hockey for Bowling Green State University.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What year was former Phoenix Coyote Mike Gartner inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001
    Explanation
    Mike Gartner was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in the year 2001. This means that he was recognized for his exceptional contributions to the sport and his impressive career in professional hockey during that specific year.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Gerald Diduck recorded what milestone point of his career in 1997-98 as a Phoenix Coyote?

    • A.

      His 300th

    • B.

      His 500th

    • C.

      His 100th

    • D.

      His 200th

    Correct Answer
    D. His 200th
    Explanation
    In the 1997-98 season as a Phoenix Coyote, Gerald Diduck recorded his 200th milestone point of his career. This suggests that he had already achieved 199 points prior to this season and reached the significant milestone of 200 points during that specific season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How many Stanley Cup-winning teams had Claude Lemieux played on before becoming a Phoenix Coyote?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux had played on four Stanley Cup-winning teams before becoming a Phoenix Coyote.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.