The Ultimate Quiz On NHL Hockey Players

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL Hockey Players quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Marian Hossa started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Marian Hossa started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Derek Morris started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    A. Phoenix Coyotes
    Explanation
    Derek Morris started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Phoenix Coyotes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Brad Lukowich started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    A. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Brad Lukowich started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the San Jose Sharks.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Joe Thornton laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    D. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Joe Thornton laced up the skates for the San Jose Sharks at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jamal Mayers started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Jamal Mayers started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Todd White laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    D. Atlanta Thrashers
    Explanation
    Todd White laced up the skates for the Atlanta Thrashers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Patrick Marleau started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Patrick Marleau started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the San Jose Sharks. This can be inferred from the fact that the San Jose Sharks is listed as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Brendan Morrison laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Anaheim Ducks
    Explanation
    Brendan Morrison laced up the skates for the Anaheim Ducks at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Dan Cleary started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Dan Cleary started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mark Parrish laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. Dallas Stars
    Explanation
    Mark Parrish laced up the skates for the Dallas Stars at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Jason Blake started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Jason Blake started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Paul Mara started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    A. New York RanGermanys
  • 13. 

    Michal Handzus laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Michal Handzus laced up the skates for the Los Angeles Kings at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    David Legwand started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Nashville Predators
    Explanation
    David Legwand started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Nashville Predators.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Karlis Skrastins laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Karlis Skrastins joined the Florida Panthers at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.