The Ultimate Fan Quiz On MLB Players 2010

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Fan Quiz On MLB Players 2010 - Quiz

Calling all baseball fans for the ultimate quiz challenge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who hit .289 with 169 hits for the 2009 Marlins?

    • A.

      Scott Rolen

    • B.

      Ryan Braun

    • C.

      Cody Ross

    • D.

      Jorge Cantu

    Correct Answer
    D. Jorge Cantu
    Explanation
    Jorge Cantu hit .289 with 169 hits for the 2009 Marlins.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these players hit .289 in 2009 for the A's?

    • A.

      Aubrey Huff

    • B.

      Jason Kubel

    • C.

      Andy LaRoche

    • D.

      Adam Kennedy

    Correct Answer
    D. Adam Kennedy
    Explanation
    Adam Kennedy hit .289 in 2009 for the A's.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who batted .291 with 8 home runs in 2009 for the WAS/Marlins?

    • A.

      Adam Dunn

    • B.

      Andre Ethier

    • C.

      Hideki Matsui

    • D.

      Nick Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Nick Johnson
    Explanation
    Nick Johnson batted .291 with 8 home runs in 2009 for the WAS/Marlins.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the WAS ball player who had 106 RBIs during the 2009 regular season?

    • A.

      Dan Uggla

    • B.

      Ryan Zimmerman

    • C.

      Kosuke Fukudome

    • D.

      Clint Barmes

    Correct Answer
    B. Ryan Zimmerman
    Explanation
    Ryan Zimmerman is the correct answer because he was the Washington Nationals (WAS) ball player who had 106 RBIs during the 2009 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who hit .292 with 181 hits for the 2009 Phillies?

    • A.

      Jason Kendall

    • B.

      Carlos Lee

    • C.

      Shane Victorino

    • D.

      Ben Zobrist

    Correct Answer
    C. Shane Victorino
    Explanation
    Shane Victorino hit .292 with 181 hits for the 2009 Phillies.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these players hit .292 in 2009 for the Yankees?

    • A.

      David DeJesus

    • B.

      Pedro Feliz

    • C.

      Scott Podsednik

    • D.

      Mark Teixeira

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Teixeira
    Explanation
    Mark Teixeira hit .292 in 2009 for the Yankees.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who batted .293 with 15 home runs in 2009 for the Angels?

    • A.

      Yuniesky Betancourt

    • B.

      Bobby Abreu

    • C.

      Pedro Feliz

    • D.

      Hideki Matsui

    Correct Answer
    B. Bobby Abreu
    Explanation
    Bobby Abreu batted .293 with 15 home runs in 2009 for the Angels.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is the Orioles ball player who had 101 RBIs during the 2009 regular season?

    • A.

      David Ortiz

    • B.

      Denard Span

    • C.

      Mark Teahen

    • D.

      Nick Markakis

    Correct Answer
    D. Nick Markakis
    Explanation
    Nick Markakis is the correct answer because he is the Orioles ball player who had 101 RBIs during the 2009 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who hit .293 with 142 hits for the 2009 A's?

    • A.

      Denard Span

    • B.

      Hunter Pence

    • C.

      Ryan Ludwick

    • D.

      Ryan Sweeney

    Correct Answer
    D. Ryan Sweeney
    Explanation
    Ryan Sweeney hit .293 with 142 hits for the 2009 A's.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these players hit .293 in 2009 for the Cardinals?

    • A.

      Chone Figgins

    • B.

      Yadier Molina

    • C.

      Jermaine Dye

    • D.

      Denard Span

    Correct Answer
    B. Yadier Molina
    Explanation
    Yadier Molina hit .293 in 2009 for the Cardinals.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who batted .296 with 15 home runs in 2009 for the Red Sox?

    • A.

      Raul Ibanez

    • B.

      Ryan Braun

    • C.

      Dustin Pedroia

    • D.

      Franklin Gutierrez

    Correct Answer
    C. Dustin Pedroia
    Explanation
    Dustin Pedroia is the correct answer because he batted .296 with 15 home runs in 2009 for the Red Sox.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is the Rockies ball player who had 92 RBIs during the 2009 regular season?

    • A.

      Nick Markakis

    • B.

      Troy Tulowitzki

    • C.

      Ryan Theriot

    • D.

      Derek Jeter

    Correct Answer
    B. Troy Tulowitzki
    Explanation
    Troy Tulowitzki is the correct answer because he is the Rockies ball player who had 92 RBIs during the 2009 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who hit .297 with 180 hits for the 2009 Dodgers?

    • A.

      Matt Kemp

    • B.

      Alex Rodriguez

    • C.

      Erick Aybar

    • D.

      A.J. Pierzynski

    Correct Answer
    A. Matt Kemp
    Explanation
    Matt Kemp hit .297 with 180 hits for the 2009 Dodgers.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of these players hit .297 in 2009 for the Rays?

    • A.

      Mark Teixeira

    • B.

      Michael Bourn

    • C.

      Justin Upton

    • D.

      Ben Zobrist

    Correct Answer
    D. Ben Zobrist
    Explanation
    Ben Zobrist hit .297 in 2009 for the Rays.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who batted .298 with 5 home runs in 2009 for the Angels?

    • A.

      Joey Votto

    • B.

      Skip Schumaker

    • C.

      Chone Figgins

    • D.

      Mark Teahen

    Correct Answer
    C. Chone Figgins
    Explanation
    Chone Figgins is the correct answer because he batted .298 with 5 home runs in 2009 for the Angels.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.