The Ultimate Fan Quiz On England

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 247

SettingsSettingsSettings
England Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about England


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The River Thames begins at Thames Head and ends where?

    • A.

      The Rowing Museum

    • B.

      Greenwich Means

    • C.

      Lighthouse At Nore

    • D.

      Liverpool

    Correct Answer
    C. Lighthouse At Nore
  • 2. 

    Folk legend says that what monster lives in the River Thames?

    • A.

      Devil Rays

    • B.

      Red Salamander

    • C.

      Headless Horseman

    • D.

      Loch Ness Monster

    Correct Answer
    B. Red Salamander
  • 3. 

    The Crown Jewels are kept in what tower at the Tower of London?

    • A.

      Devereux Tower

    • B.

      White Tower

    • C.

      Bloody Tower

    • D.

      Wakefield Tower

    Correct Answer
    D. Wakefield Tower
  • 4. 

    Mary Tudor married Philip II of what country?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Egypt

    Correct Answer
    A. Spain
  • 5. 

    Mary Tudor, daughter of Henry VIII, practiced what religion?

    • A.

      Catholicism

    • B.

      Paganism

    • C.

      Judaism

    • D.

      Methodist

    Correct Answer
    A. Catholicism
  • 6. 

    What is the name of the house that hosts the Festival of British Eventing in August which includes the world's top olympians?

    • A.

      Highgrove

    • B.

      Gatcombe Park

    • C.

      Stroud House

    • D.

      Athenian

    Correct Answer
    B. Gatcombe Park
  • 7. 

    What area of England would you find the Sandringham House which is privately owned by the British Royal Family?

    • A.

      Chester

    • B.

      Norfolk

    • C.

      Manchester

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    B. Norfolk
  • 8. 

    What is the name of the mansion in Piccadilly, London which was coverted into bachelor apartments known as "sets"?

    • A.

      Holland House

    • B.

      Whitehall

    • C.

      Albany

    • D.

      York House

    Correct Answer
    C. Albany
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the palace located in Fife, Scotland which was a former royal palace of the Scottish Kings?

    • A.

      MacDuff Castle

    • B.

      Albany House

    • C.

      Rothesay House

    • D.

      Falkland Palace

    Correct Answer
    D. Falkland Palace
  • 10. 

    What is the name of the country house set in a large park, the Great Park in Hertfordshire?

    • A.

      Salisbury House

    • B.

      Hatfield House

    • C.

      Shire House

    • D.

      Morton House

    Correct Answer
    B. Hatfield House
  • 11. 

    What is the name of one of the largest and most important castles in Scotland which sits atop Castle Hill?

    • A.

      Stirling Castle

    • B.

      Queen Of Scots Castle

    • C.

      Snowdoun

    • D.

      Forth Castle

    Correct Answer
    A. Stirling Castle
  • 12. 

    What is the name of one of the most famous Abbeys located in North Yorkshire which was a Cistercian monastery?

    • A.

      Aldfield Abbey

    • B.

      York Abbey

    • C.

      Thurstan Abbey

    • D.

      Fountains Abbey

    Correct Answer
    D. Fountains Abbey
  • 13. 

    What is the name of the theme park and zoo originally opened as a zoo in 1931, located in South West London?

    • A.

      London Zoo

    • B.

      Trails Of The Kings

    • C.

      Tuk Tuk

    • D.

      Chessington World Of Adventures Resort

    Correct Answer
    D. Chessington World Of Adventures Resort
  • 14. 

    What is the name of one of the famous beaches of England located on the English Channel coast of southern England?

    • A.

      Jurassic Coast

    • B.

      Wareham

    • C.

      Limestone Beach

    • D.

      Seaton Beach

    Correct Answer
    A. Jurassic Coast
  • 15. 

    What is the name of the area in England which is the center of the British textiles trade ever since the middle ages?

    • A.

      Ascot

    • B.

      Coventry

    • C.

      Liverpool

    • D.

      Beamish

    Correct Answer
    B. Coventry

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.