The Ultimate Automobile Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 252

SettingsSettingsSettings
Automobile Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Automobile


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the first year the Thunderbird had a backseat?

    • A.

      1958

    • B.

      1959

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1957

    Correct Answer
    A. 1958
  • 2. 

    Which Axis power leader owned an American made car?

    • A.

      None Of Them

    • B.

      Hirohito

    • C.

      Mussolini

    • D.

      Hitler

    Correct Answer
    B. Hirohito
  • 3. 

    What was the first car to have hidden headlights?

    • A.

      Chrysler Imperial

    • B.

      Lincoln Continental

    • C.

      Chrysler New Yorker

    • D.

      Cord 810

    Correct Answer
    D. Cord 810
  • 4. 

    Why do some Pontiac muscle cars from the early 1960's have 8-bolt wheels?

    • A.

      It Was Purely For Appearance

    • B.

      Engineers Thought The Extra Lug Nuts Would Deter Theft Of The Wheels

    • C.

      To Insure That The Wheels Were Extra Secure

    • D.

      To Accommodate Bigger Brakes

    Correct Answer
    D. To Accommodate Bigger Brakes
  • 5. 

    Which automaker produced diesel engines for the International Scout?

    • A.

      Nissan

    • B.

      Toyota

    • C.

      Ford

    • D.

      General Motors

    Correct Answer
    A. Nissan
  • 6. 

    Which automaker once made a V-4 engine?

    • A.

      Saab

    • B.

      Austin

    • C.

      Audi

    • D.

      Volvo

    Correct Answer
    A. Saab
  • 7. 

    What was the smallest engine available in the Thunderbird?

    • A.

      281 (4.6 L)

    • B.

      302 (5.0 L)

    • C.

      140 (2.3 L)

    • D.

      312 (4.6 L)

    Correct Answer
    C. 140 (2.3 L)
  • 8. 

    During what period was a V8 not available in the Thunderbird?

    • A.

      1982-1988

    • B.

      1989-1991

    • C.

      At No Time

    • D.

      1980-1982

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989-1991
  • 9. 

    What was the first car to have air conditioning?

    • A.

      Cadillac

    • B.

      Packard

    • C.

      Lincoln

    • D.

      Hudson

    Correct Answer
    D. Hudson
  • 10. 

    In what year did Plymouth base their station wagon on the 1/2 ton truck chassis?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      1937

    • C.

      1923

    • D.

      1941

    Correct Answer
    B. 1937
  • 11. 

    Prior to their 1974 return, when did Plymouth offer a truck line?

    • A.

      1950-1960

    • B.

      1937-1941

    • C.

      1923-1935

    • D.

      1955-1970

    Correct Answer
    B. 1937-1941
  • 12. 

    Which Japanese Domestic Market car sports a twin turbo I-6 with All wheel drive, and the elusive GTR badge?

    • A.

      Nissan Skyline

    • B.

      Toyota Supra Tt

    • C.

      Audi Tt

    • D.

      Mitsubishi 3000gt

    Correct Answer
    A. Nissan Skyline
  • 13. 

    Where are Porsche automobiles built?

    • A.

      Baumholder

    • B.

      Frankfurt Am Main

    • C.

      Karlsruhe

    • D.

      Zuffenhausen

    Correct Answer
    D. Zuffenhausen
  • 14. 

    What automotive tycoon introduced the Mustang?

    • A.

      John Delorean

    • B.

      Roger Smith

    • C.

      Henry Ford II

    • D.

      Lee Iacocca

    Correct Answer
    D. Lee Iacocca
  • 15. 

    Which European manufacturer was the first to introduce front wheel drive?

    • A.

      BMW

    • B.

      Austin

    • C.

      Fiat

    • D.

      Citroen

    Correct Answer
    D. Citroen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.