The Ultimate Assorted Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

Can you answer all these question about Assorted?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of a tree does the same job as the stem of a flower?

    • A.

      Root

    • B.

      Trunk

    • C.

      Seed

    • D.

      Leaf

    Correct Answer
    B. Trunk
  • 2. 

    Which native North American tree lent its name to the Ohio State University mascot?

    • A.

      Hackberry

    • B.

      Buckeye

    • C.

      Black Alder

    • D.

      Dogwood

    Correct Answer
    B. Buckeye
  • 3. 

    What tree's name was inspired by its peeling bark?

    • A.

      Wispybark Maple

    • B.

      Fragile Bark Maple

    • C.

      Tearing Bark Maple

    • D.

      Paperbark Maple

    Correct Answer
    D. Paperbark Maple
  • 4. 

    Which southeastern evergreen with silvery-green foliage is often used for Christmas trees?

    • A.

      Silky Fir

    • B.

      Norfolk Island Pine

    • C.

      Coffeetree Fir

    • D.

      Fraser Fir

    Correct Answer
    D. Fraser Fir
  • 5. 

    Which common North American tree is known for its woody, spiny, ball-like fruit?

    • A.

      Sweetgum

    • B.

      Weeping Willow

    • C.

      Maple

    • D.

      Bechwood

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweetgum
  • 6. 

    Extract from which tree is used in lotions and insect bite ointments?

    • A.

      Sassafras

    • B.

      Witch Hazel

    • C.

      Cucumbertree

    • D.

      Butternut

    Correct Answer
    B. Witch Hazel
  • 7. 

    The fruit of which hickory tree is a popular ingredient in ice cream, candies and pastries?

    • A.

      Sweetgum

    • B.

      Sassafras

    • C.

      Pecan

    • D.

      Honey Locust

    Correct Answer
    C. Pecan
  • 8. 

    What reptile uses its tongue to smell?

    • A.

      Salamander

    • B.

      Anteater

    • C.

      Alligator

    • D.

      Snake

    Correct Answer
    D. Snake
  • 9. 

    The feathers of a bird are specialized versions of what animal feature?

    • A.

      Arms

    • B.

      Antennae

    • C.

      Fingers

    • D.

      Scales

    Correct Answer
    D. Scales
  • 10. 

    Which tree has bark with a nutty scent and roots that smell like root beer?

    • A.

      Sassafras

    • B.

      Southern Barq

    • C.

      Sweetgum

    • D.

      Beechwood

    Correct Answer
    A. Sassafras
  • 11. 

    In which region of the United States are you most likely to find a grizzly bear?

    • A.

      Appalachian Mountains

    • B.

      Rocky Mountains

    • C.

      Hawaiian Islands

    • D.

      Bible Belt

    Correct Answer
    B. Rocky Mountains
  • 12. 

    Which wildflower features a brown center surrounded by bright yellow petals?

    • A.

      Brown-Eyed Girl

    • B.

      Brown-Eyed Palm

    • C.

      Black-Eyed Pea

    • D.

      Black-Eyed Susan

    Correct Answer
    D. Black-Eyed Susan
  • 13. 

    Which company was the victim of the first-ever Google bomb?

    • A.

      Disney

    • B.

      Google

    • C.

      Microsoft

    • D.

      Wayne Enterprises

    Correct Answer
    C. Microsoft
  • 14. 

    In 1904, which kind of medal was first awarded in the Olympics?

    • A.

      Silver

    • B.

      Bronze

    • C.

      Copper

    • D.

      Gold

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze
  • 15. 

    Which popular board game first went on sale on February 6, 1935?

    • A.

      Monopoly

    • B.

      Rock, Paper, Scissors

    • C.

      Connect Four

    • D.

      The Legend Of Zelda

    Correct Answer
    A. Monopoly

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.