The English 101 Quiz - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 253

SettingsSettingsSettings
English 101 Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge of the past simple with our online quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a 13 letter word meaning "deviating from the normal form or standard type"?

    • A.

      Comprehensive

    • B.

      Heteromorphic

    • C.

      Reprehensible

    • D.

      Interpolation

    Correct Answer
    B. Heteromorphic
  • 2. 

    What is a 6 letter word meaning "anything intended or calculated to deceive or mislead"?

    • A.

      Bodily

    • B.

      Humbug

    • C.

      Impede

    • D.

      Canary

    Correct Answer
    B. Humbug
  • 3. 

    What is an 11 letter word meaning "shameful"?

    • A.

      Equilibrium

    • B.

      Reestablish

    • C.

      Ignominious

    • D.

      Degradation

    Correct Answer
    C. Ignominious
  • 4. 

    What is a 6 letter word meaning "to wet or moisten"?

    • A.

      Afresh

    • B.

      Deluge

    • C.

      Imbrue

    • D.

      Descry

    Correct Answer
    C. Imbrue
  • 5. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "separating, as oil and water"?

    • A.

      Immiscible

    • B.

      Ameliorate

    • C.

      Peccadillo

    • D.

      Dissension

    Correct Answer
    A. Immiscible
  • 6. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "want of power to apprehend, understand, and manage"?

    • A.

      Malcontent

    • B.

      Illiterate

    • C.

      Incapacity

    • D.

      Discipline

    Correct Answer
    C. Incapacity
  • 7. 

    What is a 7 letter word meaning "to hold back or in"?

    • A.

      Collide

    • B.

      Outlive

    • C.

      Inhibit

    • D.

      Repress

    Correct Answer
    C. Inhibit
  • 8. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "to render clear and intelligible"?

    • A.

      Versatile

    • B.

      Confluent

    • C.

      Irradiate

    • D.

      Consignor

    Correct Answer
    C. Irradiate
  • 9. 

    What is a 5 letter word meaning "a council or assembly that deliberates in secret upon the affairs of government"?

    • A.

      Aural

    • B.

      Cabal

    • C.

      Forby

    • D.

      Junta

    Correct Answer
    D. Junta
  • 10. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "untrue"?

    • A.

      Invalidate

    • B.

      Admissible

    • C.

      Impatience

    • D.

      Mendacious

    Correct Answer
    D. Mendacious
  • 11. 

    What is a 12 letter word meaning "alluring by false or gaudy show"?

    • A.

      Meretricious

    • B.

      Preponderant

    • C.

      Amphitheater

    • D.

      Pertinacious

    Correct Answer
    A. Meretricious
  • 12. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "having courage or spirit"?

    • A.

      Observance

    • B.

      Perversity

    • C.

      Iconoclast

    • D.

      Mettlesome

    Correct Answer
    D. Mettlesome
  • 13. 

    What is an 8 letter word meaning "to have weight or influence (in determining a question)"?

    • A.

      Felicity

    • B.

      Acquaint

    • C.

      Critique

    • D.

      Militate

    Correct Answer
    D. Militate
  • 14. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "of no practical value or effect, or can be safely ignored"?

    • A.

      Negligible

    • B.

      Desistance

    • C.

      Vulnerable

    • D.

      Lascivious

    Correct Answer
    A. Negligible
  • 15. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "the state of being scornfully reproached or accused of evil"?

    • A.

      Opprobrium

    • B.

      Dissension

    • C.

      Declension

    • D.

      Profession

    Correct Answer
    A. Opprobrium

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.