The Big Quiz On U.S. Geography

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,246,435
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Geography Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On U. S. Geography


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these states is located in the Midwest region of the United States?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      New Hampshire

    • D.

      Montana

    Correct Answer
    A. Ohio
  • 2. 

    Excluding the Great Lakes, which state has the largest body of water?

    • A.

      Montana

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    A. Montana
  • 3. 

    What are the legislative, executive, and judicial capitals of South Africa?

    • A.

      Capetown, Pretoria, Bloemfontain

    • B.

      Capetown, Johannesburg, Pretoria

    • C.

      Capetown, Johannesburg, Durban

    • D.

      Capetown, Pretoria, Durban

    Correct Answer
    A. Capetown, Pretoria, Bloemfontain
  • 4. 

    Where is America's "official" Christmas tree?

    • A.

      White House Lawn

    • B.

      Times Square, New York

    • C.

      Grand Canyon National Park

    • D.

      King's Canyon National Park

    Correct Answer
    D. King's Canyon National Park
  • 5. 

    Which U.S. state has the largest wild pig population?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Hawaii

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas
  • 6. 

    What is the only grain native to North America?

    • A.

      Oats

    • B.

      Barley

    • C.

      Wheat

    • D.

      Wild Rice

    Correct Answer
    D. Wild Rice
  • 7. 

    What were there originally 86 of in North America?

    • A.

      Senators

    • B.

      Area Codes

    • C.

      Governors

    • D.

      Zip Codes

    Correct Answer
    B. Area Codes
  • 8. 

    The most common speed limit sign in the United States is what?

    • A.

      40 Mph

    • B.

      35 Mph

    • C.

      60 Mph

    • D.

      25 Mph

    Correct Answer
    D. 25 Mph
  • 9. 

    Which location in the United States has the highest average temperature?

    • A.

      Dallas, Texas

    • B.

      Key West, Florida

    • C.

      Ft Myers, Florida

    • D.

      Palm Springs, California

    Correct Answer
    B. Key West, Florida
  • 10. 

    A spring of sulfur water lies at the center of the "Greenbrier" resort hotel in which state?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      Delaware

    • C.

      West Virginia

    • D.

      Pennsylvania

    Correct Answer
    C. West Virginia
  • 11. 

    The Brown Palace Hotel is located in which city?

    • A.

      Denver

    • B.

      Miami

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    A. Denver
  • 12. 

    What U.S. city is the Biltmore Estate located in?

    • A.

      Concord

    • B.

      Asheville

    • C.

      Atlanta

    • D.

      San Francisco

    Correct Answer
    B. Asheville
  • 13. 

    In what city is Fort Ticonderoga located?

    • A.

      Key West, Florida

    • B.

      Ticonderoga, New York

    • C.

      Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

    • D.

      Buffalo, New York

    Correct Answer
    B. Ticonderoga, New York
  • 14. 

    Where is Ybor City located?

    • A.

      Alaska

    • B.

      South Dakota

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida
  • 15. 

    What city or place is Harriet Beecher Stowe House in?

    • A.

      Arlington

    • B.

      Hatteras Island

    • C.

      Brunswick

    • D.

      Newport, Rhode Island

    Correct Answer
    C. Brunswick

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.