The Big Quiz On Olympic Hockey

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,145,871
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this Olympics quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did goalie Martin Gerber first appear in the Olympics for Switzerland?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    D. 1994
  • 2. 

    Sami Kapanen won a Bronze Medal in hockey at the 1998 Winter Olympics on which team?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    D. Finland
  • 3. 

    For which country did Rick Nash play hockey in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
  • 4. 

    With what team did Tomas Holmstrom win a hockey gold medal in the 2006 Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Norway

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
  • 5. 

    The 2006 Olympic Winter Games in Torino were Teemu Selanne's fourth playing for whom?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Denmark

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Norway

    Correct Answer
    A. Finland
  • 6. 

    What country did David Aebischer represent at the 2006 Turin Olympics?

    • A.

      Latvia

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    B. Switzerland
  • 7. 

    In what event did Chris Chelios try to represent Greece at the 2006 Winter Olympics?

    • A.

      Luge

    • B.

      Cross Country Skiing

    • C.

      Hockey

    • D.

      Bobsled

    Correct Answer
    D. Bobsled
  • 8. 

    Which team did Dominik Hasek shut out in the Gold Medal Game of the 1998 Olympics?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    B. Russia
  • 9. 

    How many games did Curtis Joseph win for Canada when they won the 2002 Olympic Gold Medal?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    D. 0
  • 10. 

    How many games did Ryan Miller start for the 2006 U.S. Olympic Team in Turin?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 0
  • 11. 

    In what category did Teemu Selanne lead all players at the 2006 Turin Olympics?

    • A.

      Plus/Minus

    • B.

      Penalty Minutes

    • C.

      Goals

    • D.

      Assists

    Correct Answer
    C. Goals
  • 12. 

    In what category did Evgeni Nabokov lead all goalies at the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Saves

    • B.

      Wins

    • C.

      Save Percentage

    • D.

      Minutes Played

    Correct Answer
    D. Minutes Played
  • 13. 

    Which team did Evgeni Nabokov shut out in Russia's quarterfinal win at the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
  • 14. 

    Which team did Evgeni Nabokov shut out in a preliminary round 5-0 win at the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Italy

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
  • 15. 

    What did Nicklas Lidstrom do in the Gold Medal Game at the 2006 Turin Olympics?

    • A.

      Score The Winning Goal

    • B.

      Break His Nose

    • C.

      Get A Hat Trick

    • D.

      Have 3 Assists

    Correct Answer
    A. Score The Winning Goal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.