Amazing Quiz On Olympic Hockey

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on Olympic Hockey


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who won the Ice Hockey Silver Medal in the 1920 Olympics in Antwerp?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      USSR

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    In the 1920 Olympics in Antwerp, the United States won the Ice Hockey Silver Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1924 Olympics in Chamonix?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Czechoslovakia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    In the 1924 Olympics in Chamonix, the USA won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1932 Olympics in Lake Placid?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Czechoslovakia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    In the 1932 Olympics in Lake Placid, the USA won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1948 Olympics in St Moritz?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Czechoslovakia

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Czechoslovakia
    Explanation
    Czechoslovakia won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey in the 1948 Olympics in St Moritz.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who won the ice hockey silver medal in the 1952 Olympics in Oslo?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Czechoslovakia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    In the 1952 Olympics in Oslo, the United States won the ice hockey silver medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1956 Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo?

    • A.

      USSR

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Czechoslovakia

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    In the 1956 Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, the USA won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1964 Olympics in Innsbruck?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Czechoslovakia

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
    Explanation
    In the 1964 Olympics in Innsbruck, Sweden won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who won the Ice Hockey Silver Medal in the 1968 Olympics in Grenoble?

    • A.

      Czechoslovakia

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. Czechoslovakia
    Explanation
    In the 1968 Olympics in Grenoble, Czechoslovakia won the Ice Hockey Silver Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Silver Medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1972 Olympics in Sapporo?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    The correct answer is USA. In the 1972 Olympics in Sapporo, the USA won the Silver Medal in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The silver medal in Ice Hockey was won by which country in the 1988 Olympics in Calgary?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Czechoslovakia

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Finland
    Explanation
    Finland won the silver medal in Ice Hockey in the 1988 Olympics in Calgary.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following were not one of the first 9 players selected to the 2002 Canada Olympic Hockey Team?

    • A.

      Scott Niedermayer

    • B.

      Owen Nolan

    • C.

      Chris Pronger

    • D.

      Martin Brodeur

    Correct Answer
    D. Martin Brodeur
    Explanation
    The question asks for the players who were not among the first 9 selected to the 2002 Canada Olympic Hockey Team. The given answer, Martin Brodeur, implies that he was not one of the first 9 players selected for the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which St. Louis Blues player came back from the 2006 Olympics a gold medal winner?

    • A.

      Doug Weight

    • B.

      Christian Backman

    • C.

      Petr Cajanek

    • D.

      Lee Stempniak

    Correct Answer
    B. Christian Backman
    Explanation
    Christian Backman is the correct answer because he was a member of the Swedish ice hockey team that won the gold medal at the 2006 Olympics. He played for the St. Louis Blues during that time and returned to the team as a gold medal winner.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many of the Avalanche players went the 2006 Winter Olympics?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    B. 11
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 11. This means that 11 players from the Avalanche team participated in the 2006 Winter Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What year did Curtis Joseph win his first Olympic hockey gold medal?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    D. 2002
    Explanation
    In 2002, Curtis Joseph won his first Olympic hockey gold medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Lasse Kukkonen joined the Finnish 2006 Winter Olympic team only after an injury to?

    • A.

      Sami Salo

    • B.

      Antti Laaksonen

    • C.

      Miika Elomo

    • D.

      Jani Rita

    Correct Answer
    A. Sami Salo
    Explanation
    Lasse Kukkonen joined the Finnish 2006 Winter Olympic team only after an injury to Sami Salo.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.