The Big Quiz On NHL - Washington Capitals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

Find out if you’re a real Hockey lover in this NHL - Washington Capitals quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many of his nine NHL seasons did Bengt-Ake Gustafsson play with the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    A. Nine
  • 2. 

    Which team did former Washington Capitals coach Bryan Murray first lead to the Stanley Cup finals?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    A. Ottawa Senators
  • 3. 

    To which team did the Washington Capitals trade Mike Gartner in March of 1989?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Minnesota North Stars

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota North Stars
  • 4. 

    With which team did former Washington Capital Mike Gartner end his NHL career?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    C. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 5. 

    Which team traded Al Jensen to the Washington Capitals in July of 1981?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
  • 6. 

    What goalie had a .722 points percentage for Washington in the strike-shortened 1994-95 season?

    • A.

      Jim Carey

    • B.

      Byron Dafoe

    • C.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • D.

      Rick Tabaracci

    Correct Answer
    A. Jim Carey
  • 7. 

    What team traded Sergei Federov to the Washington Capitals in February of 2008?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Anaheim Ducks

    Correct Answer
    B. Columbus Blue Jackets
  • 8. 

    How many total NHL goals were scored by Washington's 25 1974 draft picks?

    • A.

      487

    • B.

      38

    • C.

      211

    • D.

      94

    Correct Answer
    D. 94
  • 9. 

    At 6-foot-4, who was listed as the tallest person on the 1981-82 Washington Capitals roster?

    • A.

      Pat Ribble

    • B.

      Dennis Maruk

    • C.

      Dave Parro

    • D.

      Glen Currie

    Correct Answer
    A. Pat Ribble
  • 10. 

    Which team was future Capitals head coach Red Sullivan both a player and a head coach for?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Rangers
  • 11. 

    Which country did Washington Capital Dmitri Khristich represent in the 2002 Olympics?

    • A.

      Iceland

    • B.

      Ukraine

    • C.

      New Zealand

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    B. Ukraine
  • 12. 

    What was goalie Cristobal Huet's record in 2007-08 after being traded to Washington?

    • A.

      36832

    • B.

      37142

    • C.

      13-1-1

    • D.

      38148

    Correct Answer
    A. 36832
  • 13. 

    What milestone goal did former Washington Capital Mike Gartner score in his final NHL season?

    • A.

      His 250th

    • B.

      His 1000th

    • C.

      His 700th

    • D.

      His 400th

    Correct Answer
    C. His 700th
  • 14. 

    What 20-year-old Washington Capitals rookie scored 10 goals and had 27 assists in 1977-78?

    • A.

      Eddy Godin

    • B.

      Rick Green

    • C.

      Robert Picard

    • D.

      Mark Lofthouse

    Correct Answer
    C. Robert Picard

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.