The Big NBA - Los Angeles Clippers Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Los Angeles Clippers Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the facts about Basketball? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which NBA star used the Los Angeles Clippers as a pawn to get a better deal with his team in 2003?

    • A.

      Scottie Pippen

    • B.

      LeBron James

    • C.

      Grant Hill

    • D.

      Kobe Bryant

    Correct Answer
    D. Kobe Bryant
  • 2. 

    In 2003, Los Angeles Clipper Lamar Odom publicly begged the team not to do what?

    • A.

      Give Up A Draft Pick

    • B.

      Fire Him

    • C.

      Fire Mike Dunleavy

    • D.

      Re-Sign Him

    Correct Answer
    D. Re-Sign Him
  • 3. 

    Which 1983 San Diego Clipper was named NBA Rookie of the Year?

    • A.

      Mark Jackson

    • B.

      Terry Cummings

    • C.

      Pooh Richardson

    • D.

      Bill Walton

    Correct Answer
    B. Terry Cummings
  • 4. 

    With the second pick of the 1990 draft, the Los Angeles Clippers selected what Duke star?

    • A.

      Danny Ferry

    • B.

      Christian Laettner

    • C.

      Quinn Snyder

    • D.

      Johnny Dawkins

    Correct Answer
    A. Danny Ferry
  • 5. 

    Which Los Angeles Clipper was an Illinois track finalist in the triple and long jumps?

    • A.

      Corey Maggette

    • B.

      Aaron Williams

    • C.

      Paul Davis

    • D.

      Will Conroy

    Correct Answer
    A. Corey Maggette
  • 6. 

    Which player did the Los Angeles Clippers not sign to a 10-day contract in January 2007?

    • A.

      Will Conroy

    • B.

      Doug Christie

    • C.

      Luke Jackson

    • D.

      Alvin Williams

    Correct Answer
    A. Will Conroy
  • 7. 

    In 1999, the Los Angeles Clippers left the Arrowhead Pond for what arena?

    • A.

      Madison Square Garden

    • B.

      The OMNI

    • C.

      Staples Center

    • D.

      Target Center

    Correct Answer
    C. Staples Center
  • 8. 

    Los Angeles Clipper Daniel Ewing teamed with which NBA guard at Willowridge High School?

    • A.

      Sam Cassell

    • B.

      Grant Hill

    • C.

      Ray Allen

    • D.

      T.J. Ford

    Correct Answer
    D. T.J. Ford
  • 9. 

    How far into his first season did Los Angeles Clipper Danny Manning go down with a knee injury?

    • A.

      80 Games

    • B.

      1 Game

    • C.

      35 Games

    • D.

      26 Games

    Correct Answer
    D. 26 Games
  • 10. 

    A 2006 playoff win over the Denver Nuggets was the Los Angeles Clippers first in how many years?

    • A.

      Thirteen

    • B.

      Twenty

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Thirteen
  • 11. 

    While at UCLA, Los Angeles Clipper Bill Walton famously carried his clothes in what?

    • A.

      A Potato Sack

    • B.

      A Plastic Bag

    • C.

      A Cardboard Box

    • D.

      An Onion Bag

    Correct Answer
    D. An Onion Bag
  • 12. 

    Former Los Angeles Clipper Lamond Murray is a first cousin of which fellow NBA player?

    • A.

      Tracy McGrady

    • B.

      Kevin Garnett

    • C.

      Rasheed Wallace

    • D.

      Jason Kidd

    Correct Answer
    A. Tracy McGrady
  • 13. 

    What is the name of Los Angeles Clipper Corey Maggette's ticket distribution program?

    • A.

      Cat's Corner

    • B.

      Uh Oh Maggette O Kids

    • C.

      Corey's Crew

    • D.

      The Department Of Defense

    Correct Answer
    B. Uh Oh Maggette O Kids
  • 14. 

    Which former Los Angeles Clipper was known by the nickname "Baby Huey"?

    • A.

      Adrian Dantley

    • B.

      Terry Cummings

    • C.

      Bill Walton

    • D.

      Pooh Richardson

    Correct Answer
    A. Adrian Dantley
  • 15. 

    What Hall of Famer was hired as Los Angeles Clippers coach in 1985?

    • A.

      Bill Russell

    • B.

      Jerry West

    • C.

      Don Nelson

    • D.

      Elgin Baylor

    Correct Answer
    D. Elgin Baylor

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.