The Amazing Quiz On NHL - San Jose Sharks

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Jose Sharks Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on NHL - San Jose Sharks


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Goalie played the most games for the San Jose Sharks in their first year?

    • A.

      Jarmo Myllys

    • B.

      Jeff Hackett

    • C.

      Wade Flaherty

    • D.

      Arturs Irbe

    Correct Answer
    B. Jeff Hackett
  • 2. 

    The San Jose Sharks lost how many games in a row the month before they traded for Joe Thornton?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 3. 

    Who was traded to Chicago in 2006 after leading San Jose Defensemen in 2005-06 with 43 points?

    • A.

      Scott Hannan

    • B.

      Brad Stuart

    • C.

      Kyle McLaren

    • D.

      Tom Preissing

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Preissing
  • 4. 

    Patrick Marleau eclipsed whose record of 38 career playoff points for a San Jose Shark?

    • A.

      Vincent Damphousse

    • B.

      Mike Ricci

    • C.

      Igor Larionov

    • D.

      Owen Nolan

    Correct Answer
    A. Vincent Damphousse
  • 5. 

    Who led the San Jose Sharks with 64 points in 2002-03 and won their Player of the Year Award?

    • A.

      Marco Sturm

    • B.

      Scott Thornton

    • C.

      Teemu Selanne

    • D.

      Vincent Damphousse

    Correct Answer
    C. Teemu Selanne
  • 6. 

    The San Jose Sharks had a losing streak of how many games in their first season?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 17
  • 7. 

    In 2006-07, the San Jose Sharks played how many straight games without an overtime, an NHL record?

    • A.

      37

    • B.

      49

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      41

    Correct Answer
    B. 49
  • 8. 

    Who became head coach for the San Jose Sharks going into the 2008-09 season?

    • A.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • B.

      Todd McLellan

    • C.

      Dave King

    • D.

      John Paddock

    Correct Answer
    B. Todd McLellan
  • 9. 

    How many goals did Marcus Ragnarsson score in his 41 playoff games with the San Jose Sharks?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    C. One
  • 10. 

    Which team did former San Jose Shark Pat Falloon end his NHL career with?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 11. 

    The New York Rangers drafted future San Jose Shark Ulf Dahlen in which round of the 1985 draft?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Fourth

    • C.

      Second

    • D.

      Ninth

    Correct Answer
    A. First
  • 12. 

    Who was the only San Jose Sharks goalie with a .500+ points percentage in the 2002-03 season?

    • A.

      Evgeni Nabokov

    • B.

      Miikka Kiprusoff

    • C.

      Steve Shields

    • D.

      Vesa Toskala

    Correct Answer
    D. Vesa Toskala
  • 13. 

    Which team did the San Jose Sharks beat 8-0 on February 8, 2000?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    Correct Answer
    D. Tampa Bay Lightning
  • 14. 

    Which team did Patrick Marleau have four points against for the Sharks in October of 2008?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 15. 

    What was the only team to shut out San Jose in the 2007-08 regular season?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    C. Anaheim Ducks

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.