Trivia On NHL - San Jose Sharks

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Jose Sharks Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on NHL - San Jose Sharks hockey team with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded 49 assists with the San Jose Sharks during the 1999-2000 season?

    • A.

      Tony Granato

    • B.

      Gary Suter

    • C.

      Mike Ricci

    • D.

      Vincent Damphousse

    Correct Answer
    D. Vincent Damphousse
    Explanation
    Vincent Damphousse recorded 49 assists with the San Jose Sharks during the 1999-2000 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Including the Sharks, how many teams did Pat Falloon play with in the postseason?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
    Explanation
    Pat Falloon played with five teams in the postseason.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Whose seven assists led San Jose in the 1999 playoffs?

    • A.

      Mike Rathje

    • B.

      Jeff Norton

    • C.

      Bill Houlder

    • D.

      Bob Rouse

    Correct Answer
    B. Jeff Norton
    Explanation
    Jeff Norton led San Jose in the 1999 playoffs with seven assists.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many goals did Mike Rathje score in 11 seasons with the San Jose Sharks?

    • A.

      249

    • B.

      112

    • C.

      83

    • D.

      27

    Correct Answer
    D. 27
    Explanation
    Mike Rathje scored 27 goals in 11 seasons with the San Jose Sharks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Former San Jose Shark Sandis Ozolinsh represented which country in the 2002 and 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Turkey

    • B.

      Turkmenistan

    • C.

      Latvia

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    C. Latvia
    Explanation
    Sandis Ozolinsh, a former San Jose Shark, represented Latvia in the 2002 and 2006 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which team did the San Jose Sharks beat four games to three in the 2008 playoffs?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    D. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    In the 2008 playoffs, the San Jose Sharks defeated the Calgary Flames in a best-of-seven series. This means that the Sharks won four games out of the seven played against the Flames.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The San Jose Sharks traded goalie Mike Vernon to which team in 1999?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    In 1999, the San Jose Sharks traded goalie Mike Vernon to the Florida Panthers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Goalie Steve Shields was traded to the San Jose Sharks in 1998 from which team?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Steve Shields, the goalie, was traded to the San Jose Sharks in 1998 from the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What country did onetime Shark Igor Larionov represent the last time he played in the Olympics?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Soviet Union

    • D.

      Latvia

    Correct Answer
    B. Russia
    Explanation
    Igor Larionov, a former Shark, represented Russia in the last Olympics he played in.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Scott Thornton's 10 pre-San Jose Sharks NHL seasons, what was his highest goal total?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    Scott Thornton's highest goal total in his 10 pre-San Jose Sharks NHL seasons was 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Before he joined San Jose, how many 50+ assist seasons did Vincent Damphousse have?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. Six
    Explanation
    Vincent Damphousse had six 50+ assist seasons before he joined San Jose. This means that in six different seasons, Damphousse recorded at least 50 assists. This demonstrates his consistent ability to set up goals for his teammates and contribute to the offense of his team.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who led San Jose with 10 playoff points in the 2000 NHL postseason?

    • A.

      Owen Nolan

    • B.

      Vincent Damphousse

    • C.

      Niklas Sundstrom

    • D.

      Marco Sturm

    Correct Answer
    A. Owen Nolan
    Explanation
    Owen Nolan led San Jose with 10 playoff points in the 2000 NHL postseason.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What was the next NHL team Teemu Selanne played for after leaving San Jose in 2003?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Teemu Selanne played for the Colorado Avalanche after leaving San Jose in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What team claimed David Williams away from San Jose in an expansion draft?

    • A.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim
    Explanation
    The Mighty Ducks of Anaheim claimed David Williams away from San Jose in an expansion draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In which season did San Jose Shark Jonathan Cheechoo first score 30+ goals?

    • A.

      2002-03

    • B.

      2007-08

    • C.

      2005-06

    • D.

      2003-04

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005-06
    Explanation
    In the 2005-06 season, San Jose Shark Jonathan Cheechoo first scored 30+ goals.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.