The Amazing Quiz On NFL - New York Jets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,085,658
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 220

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Amazing Quiz On NFL - New York Jets - Quiz

Can you answer all these question about NFL - New York Jets?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the Jets' record in the three games of the strike season?

    • A.

      1-Feb

    • B.

      Mar-00

    • C.

      0-3

    • D.

      2-Jan

    Correct Answer
    D. 2-Jan
    Explanation
    The answer "2-Jan" suggests that the Jets had a record of 2 wins and 1 loss in the three games of the strike season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Vinny Testaverde's middle name?

    • A.

      Frank

    • B.

      Paul

    • C.

      Anthony

    • D.

      Alonso

    Correct Answer
    A. Frank
    Explanation
    Vinny Testaverde's middle name is Frank.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On November 4, 2007, which player caught his first pro touchdown for the New York Jets?

    • A.

      Joe Kowalewski

    • B.

      Leon Washington

    • C.

      Justin McCareins

    • D.

      Chris Baker

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Kowalewski
    Explanation
    Joe Kowalewski caught his first pro touchdown for the New York Jets on November 4, 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What New York Jets tight end was briefly hospitalized after their 2008 pre-season opener?

    • A.

      James Dearth

    • B.

      Bubba Franks

    • C.

      Chris Baker

    • D.

      A. J. Schable

    Correct Answer
    D. A. J. Schable
    Explanation
    A. J. Schable was briefly hospitalized after the New York Jets' 2008 pre-season opener.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who threw two touchdown passes in the New York Jets' 24-20 pre-season opening win on August 7, 2008?

    • A.

      Brett Favre

    • B.

      Kellen Clemens

    • C.

      Brett Ratliff

    • D.

      Erik Ainge

    Correct Answer
    C. Brett Ratliff
    Explanation
    Brett Ratliff threw two touchdown passes in the New York Jets' 24-20 pre-season opening win on August 7, 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the oldest player on the 2007 New York Jets roster?

    • A.

      Ben Graham

    • B.

      Eric Hicks

    • C.

      Anthony Clement

    • D.

      James Dearth

    Correct Answer
    A. Ben Graham
    Explanation
    Ben Graham was the oldest player on the 2007 New York Jets roster because he was born on November 24, 1973, making him 33 years old during the 2007 season. Eric Hicks was born on June 3, 1976, making him 31 years old during the 2007 season. Anthony Clement was born on April 5, 1976, also making him 31 years old during the 2007 season. James Dearth was born on October 29, 1975, making him 31 years old during the 2007 season. Therefore, Ben Graham was the oldest player on the roster.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Besides kicker Mike Nugent, which 2007 New York Jet scored the most points?

    • A.

      Thomas Jones

    • B.

      Jerricho Cotchery

    • C.

      Leon Washington

    • D.

      Laveranues Coles

    Correct Answer
    C. Leon Washington
    Explanation
    Leon Washington scored the most points for the 2007 New York Jets, apart from kicker Mike Nugent.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many total players did the New York Jets select in the 2007 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Ten

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
    Explanation
    The New York Jets selected four players in the 2007 NFL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Part of what drew Tony Richardson to the Jets was a chance to reunite with what running backs coach?

    • A.

      Jimmy Raye

    • B.

      Alan Faneca

    • C.

      Damien Woody

    • D.

      Jesse Chatman

    Correct Answer
    A. Jimmy Raye
    Explanation
    Tony Richardson was drawn to the Jets because he had the opportunity to reunite with Jimmy Raye, who was the running backs coach.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The addition of Kris Jenkins, Damien Woody, Alan Faneca and Calvin Pace cost the New York Jets how much?

    • A.

      $140 Million In Contracts

    • B.

      $102 Million In Contracts

    • C.

      $65 Million In Contracts

    • D.

      $30 Million In Contracts

    Correct Answer
    A. $140 Million In Contracts
    Explanation
    The New York Jets spent a total of $140 million on contracts for Kris Jenkins, Damien Woody, Alan Faneca, and Calvin Pace.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.