Spelling Knowledge Test! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,070,071
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 194

SettingsSettingsSettings
Spelling Knowledge Test! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Appomatox

    • B.

      Criticize

    • C.

      Wizen-Faced

    • D.

      Dissatisfy

    Correct Answer
    A. Appomatox
    Explanation
    The word "Appomatox" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Appomattox."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Indolence

    • B.

      Easily

    • C.

      Mantle

    • D.

      Aquit

    Correct Answer
    D. Aquit
    Explanation
    The word "Aquit" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling should be "Acquit".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Intelligence

    • B.

      Euphemism

    • C.

      Continuance

    • D.

      Coopertives

    Correct Answer
    D. Coopertives
    Explanation
    The word "Coopertives" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Cooperatives".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Mathematics

    • B.

      Collier

    • C.

      Potentate

    • D.

      Hampster

    Correct Answer
    D. Hampster
    Explanation
    The word "Hampster" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Hamster."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Estimable

    • B.

      Defiant

    • C.

      Narrative

    • D.

      Definate

    Correct Answer
    D. Definate
    Explanation
    The word "Definate" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Definite".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Eloquent

    • B.

      Polyhedron

    • C.

      Soliloquy

    • D.

      Similiar

    Correct Answer
    D. Similiar
    Explanation
    The word "Similiar" is spelled wrong because it should be spelled as "Similar."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Syllable

    • B.

      Refridgerator

    • C.

      Sidelong

    • D.

      Liqueur

    Correct Answer
    B. Refridgerator
    Explanation
    The word "Refridgerator" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Refrigerator".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Linquistic

    • B.

      Ostracize

    • C.

      Violence

    • D.

      Remunerate

    Correct Answer
    A. Linquistic
    Explanation
    The word "Linquistic" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Linguistic."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Noticeable

    • B.

      Acheive

    • C.

      Accommodate

    • D.

      Separate

    Correct Answer
    B. Acheive
    Explanation
    The word "Acheive" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Achieve".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Characterisitcs

    • B.

      Cigarette

    • C.

      Landlord

    • D.

      Excerpt

    Correct Answer
    A. Characterisitcs
    Explanation
    The word "Characterisitcs" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Characteristics".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Accomodate

    • B.

      Vestige

    • C.

      Salvo

    • D.

      Ecstasy

    Correct Answer
    A. Accomodate
    Explanation
    The word "Accomodate" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Accommodate".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Agression

    • B.

      Intercede

    • C.

      Dialectician

    • D.

      Decrepit

    Correct Answer
    A. Agression
    Explanation
    The word "Agression" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Aggression."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Jealousy

    • B.

      Forcible

    • C.

      Comissioners

    • D.

      Duteous

    Correct Answer
    C. Comissioners
    Explanation
    The word "Comissioners" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Commissioners".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Lovely

    • B.

      Gastritis

    • C.

      Alot

    • D.

      Semblance

    Correct Answer
    C. Alot
    Explanation
    The word "Alot" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "A lot".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Omission

    • B.

      Illumine

    • C.

      Comprehensible

    • D.

      Comprizing

    Correct Answer
    D. Comprizing
    Explanation
    The word "Comprizing" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Comprising".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.