Test Your Knowledge On World Films

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
World Film Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on World Films? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the 2003 French film "Swimming Pool", what is Sarah Morton's profession?

    • A.

      Waitress

    • B.

      Novelist

    • C.

      Teacher

    • D.

      Detective

    Correct Answer
    B. Novelist
  • 2. 

    In the 2003 French film "Swimming Pool", what type of novels does Sarah Morton write?

    • A.

      Mystery

    • B.

      Satire

    • C.

      Romance

    • D.

      Historical

    Correct Answer
    A. Mystery
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the teen girl that comes to stay at the villa in the 2003 film "Swimming Pool"?

    • A.

      Charlotte

    • B.

      Sarah

    • C.

      Julie

    • D.

      Emilie

    Correct Answer
    C. Julie
  • 4. 

    Although the 2003 film "Swimming Pool" is set in France, where does Sarah Morton normally work?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      The United States

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. England
  • 5. 

    What country is the setting for the 2009 film "3 Idiots"?

    • A.

      Turkey

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Egypt

    • D.

      India

    Correct Answer
    D. India
  • 6. 

    In what language is the 2009 film "3 Idiots" filmed?

    • A.

      Japanese

    • B.

      Hindi

    • C.

      French

    • D.

      Spanish

    Correct Answer
    B. Hindi
  • 7. 

    In the 2009 film "3 Idiots", what is engineering student Farhan's dream job?

    • A.

      Architect

    • B.

      Wildlife Photographer

    • C.

      Pilot

    • D.

      Priest

    Correct Answer
    B. Wildlife Photographer
  • 8. 

    What is Chatur Ramalingam's nickname in the 2009 film "3 Idiots"?

    • A.

      Rama

    • B.

      Silencer

    • C.

      Hari

    • D.

      Rancho

    Correct Answer
    B. Silencer
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the former police chief in the 1975 film "Sholay"?

    • A.

      Jai

    • B.

      Veeru

    • C.

      Gabbar

    • D.

      Thakur

    Correct Answer
    D. Thakur
  • 10. 

    Who directed the 1954 film "La Strada"?

    • A.

      Roberto Rossellini

    • B.

      Bernardo Bertolucci

    • C.

      Federico Fellini

    • D.

      Jean-Luc Godard

    Correct Answer
    C. Federico Fellini
  • 11. 

    Who sells Gelsomina to Zampano in the 1954 film "La Strada"?

    • A.

      Her Mother

    • B.

      Her Father

    • C.

      Il Matto

    • D.

      Signor Giraffa

    Correct Answer
    A. Her Mother
  • 12. 

    What is Zampano's profession in the 1954 film "La Strada"?

    • A.

      Priest

    • B.

      Clown

    • C.

      Gangster

    • D.

      Strongman

    Correct Answer
    D. Strongman
  • 13. 

    Who directed the 1985 film "Ran"?

    • A.

      Akira Kurosawa

    • B.

      Francois Ozon

    • C.

      Jean Renoir

    • D.

      Francois Truffaut

    Correct Answer
    A. Akira Kurosawa
  • 14. 

    Who directed the 1966 film "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"?

    • A.

      Clint Eastwood

    • B.

      John Ford

    • C.

      Sergio Leone

    • D.

      Luchino Visconti

    Correct Answer
    C. Sergio Leone
  • 15. 

    Which character is "The Bad" in the 1966 film "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"?

    • A.

      Tuco

    • B.

      Baker

    • C.

      Angel Eyes

    • D.

      Blondie

    Correct Answer
    C. Angel Eyes

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.