Amazing Trivia Quiz On World Films

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,430,733
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
World Film Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about World Films


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who directed the 1948 Italian film "The Bicycle Thief"?

    • A.

      Luchino Visconti

    • B.

      Vittorio De Sica

    • C.

      Federico Fellini

    • D.

      Bernardo Bertolucci

    Correct Answer
    B. Vittorio De Sica
  • 2. 

    The 1948 Italian film "The Bicycle Thief" uses which style of film-making?

    • A.

      New Wave

    • B.

      Pontilism

    • C.

      Neo-Realism

    • D.

      Film-Noir

    Correct Answer
    C. Neo-Realism
  • 3. 

    Who directed the 1981 film "Das Boot"?

    • A.

      Henri-Georges Clouzot

    • B.

      Wolfgang Petersen

    • C.

      Werner Herzog

    • D.

      Bernardo Bertolucci

    Correct Answer
    B. Wolfgang Petersen
  • 4. 

    Who turned down the captain's role in 1981's "Das Boot" so he could appear in the film "Blade Runner"?

    • A.

      Harrison Ford

    • B.

      M. Emmet Walsh

    • C.

      Rutger Hauer

    • D.

      Edward James Olmos

    Correct Answer
    C. Rutger Hauer
  • 5. 

    What is the name of the movie being filmed during the 1973 French film "Day for Night"?

    • A.

      Les Quatre-Cents Coups

    • B.

      Pierrot Le Fou

    • C.

      Je Vous Presente Pamela

    • D.

      Je Suis Je T'aime

    Correct Answer
    C. Je Vous Presente Pamela
  • 6. 

    Who directed the 1989 film "The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover"?

    • A.

      Lars Von Trier

    • B.

      Peter Greenaway

    • C.

      Werner Herzog

    • D.

      Wim Wenders

    Correct Answer
    B. Peter Greenaway
  • 7. 

    Which of the samurai in the 1954 film "Seven Samurai" is not technically a samurai?

    • A.

      Shichiroji

    • B.

      Kikuchiyo

    • C.

      Heihachi

    • D.

      Kambei

    Correct Answer
    B. Kikuchiyo
  • 8. 

    Who directed the 2009 film "3 Idiots"?

    • A.

      Hayao Miyazaki

    • B.

      Lars Von Trier

    • C.

      Francois Ozon

    • D.

      Rajkumar Hirani

    Correct Answer
    D. Rajkumar Hirani
  • 9. 

    What country is the setting for the 1975 film "Sholay"?

    • A.

      Egypt

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      Turkey

    Correct Answer
    C. India
  • 10. 

    In what language is the 1975 film "Sholay" filmed?

    • A.

      Japanese

    • B.

      Spanish

    • C.

      Hindi

    • D.

      Italian

    Correct Answer
    C. Hindi
  • 11. 

    Which film director's style inspired Ramesh Sippy to film the 1975 film "Sholay"?

    • A.

      Werner Herzog

    • B.

      Ingmar Bergman

    • C.

      Federico Fellini

    • D.

      Sergio Leone

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergio Leone
  • 12. 

    In which Academy Award category did the 1954 film "La Strada" receive an Oscar?

    • A.

      Best Supporting Actor

    • B.

      Best Director

    • C.

      Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Original

    • D.

      Best Foreign Language Film

    Correct Answer
    D. Best Foreign Language Film
  • 13. 

    What Shakespearean play did Akira Kurosawa use as inspiration for the 1985 film "Ran"?

    • A.

      Macbeth

    • B.

      King Lear

    • C.

      Julius Caesar

    • D.

      Hamlet

    Correct Answer
    B. King Lear
  • 14. 

    In the 1985 film "Ran", which son warned his father about the danger of his brothers?

    • A.

      Jiro

    • B.

      Taro

    • C.

      Saburo

    • D.

      Shuri

    Correct Answer
    C. Saburo
  • 15. 

    Who composed the iconic theme music to the 1966 film "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"?

    • A.

      Sergio Leone

    • B.

      Antonio Casale

    • C.

      Ennio Morricone

    • D.

      Aldo Giuffre

    Correct Answer
    C. Ennio Morricone

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.