Test Your Knowledge On San Jose State Spartans Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Jose State Spartans Football Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about San Jose State Spartans Football? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Deonce Whitaker had 1,577 yards playing which position for San Jose State in 2000?

    • A.

      Running Back

    • B.

      Kickoff Returner

    • C.

      Quarterback

    • D.

      Wide Receiver

    Correct Answer
    A. Running Back
  • 2. 

    Ranked last in the WAC in scoring, how many touchdowns did San Jose State have in 2008?

    • A.

      49

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      63

    Correct Answer
    B. 27
  • 3. 

    San Jose State had the most punts in the WAC with how many in 2008?

    • A.

      58

    • B.

      78

    • C.

      98

    • D.

      47

    Correct Answer
    B. 78
  • 4. 

    What was San Jose State's turnover margin in football that ranked them second in the WAC in 2008?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
  • 5. 

    Ranked fourth in the WAC in rush defense, how many yards did San Jose State allow in 2008?

    • A.

      1,152

    • B.

      2,730

    • C.

      2,642

    • D.

      1,697

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,697
  • 6. 

    With a 4.7 yards per carry average, how many rushing yards did Yonus Davis gain in 2008?

    • A.

      888

    • B.

      1,241

    • C.

      558

    • D.

      1,552

    Correct Answer
    C. 558
  • 7. 

    How many completions did San Jose State's Kyle Reed have out of 253 attempts in 2008?

    • A.

      223

    • B.

      162

    • C.

      190

    • D.

      122

    Correct Answer
    B. 162
  • 8. 

    Four rushing touchdowns was a team best recorded by which San Jose State player in 2008?

    • A.

      Brandon Rutley

    • B.

      Chris Reese

    • C.

      Yonus Davis

    • D.

      Kyle Reed

    Correct Answer
    D. Kyle Reed
  • 9. 

    How long was Jared Strubeck's game-winning field goal against Hawaii in 2008?

    • A.

      29 Yards

    • B.

      35 Yards

    • C.

      47 Yards

    • D.

      50 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 47 Yards
  • 10. 

    David Richmond had 832 receiving yards on how many catches for San Jose State in 2008?

    • A.

      35

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      72

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    C. 72
  • 11. 

    Ranked fourth in the conference in sacks, how many did San Jose State have in 2008?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      33

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      36

    Correct Answer
    B. 33
  • 12. 

    How many points did San Jose State score in 2007 to be ranked last in the WAC?

    • A.

      245

    • B.

      178

    • C.

      258

    • D.

      305

    Correct Answer
    A. 245
  • 13. 

    How many points did placekicker Jared Strubeck score in 2005 to lead San Jose State?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      88

    • C.

      61

    • D.

      152

    Correct Answer
    C. 61
  • 14. 

    How many passes did Dale Rogers complete on 181 attempts for San Jose State in 2004?

    • A.

      96

    • B.

      121

    • C.

      77

    • D.

      171

    Correct Answer
    A. 96
  • 15. 

    San Jose State was last in the WAC in defense in 2004 allowing how many points per game?

    • A.

      42.6

    • B.

      49.2

    • C.

      55.8

    • D.

      38.4

    Correct Answer
    A. 42.6
  • 16. 

    How many football turnovers did San Jose State have in its 38-20 loss to Texas-El Paso in 2004?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
  • 17. 

    How many yards did San Jose State give up in its 77-14 loss to Boise State in 2003?

    • A.

      777

    • B.

      451

    • C.

      571

    • D.

      229

    Correct Answer
    C. 571
  • 18. 

    What was San Jose State's kickoff return average that ranked them first in the WAC in 2002?

    • A.

      22.1 Yards

    • B.

      35.8 Yards

    • C.

      15.2 Yards

    • D.

      24.5 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 24.5 Yards
  • 19. 

    Jarmar Julien rushed for 820 yards on how many carries in 2001 for San Jose State?

    • A.

      229

    • B.

      145

    • C.

      122

    • D.

      174

    Correct Answer
    D. 174
  • 20. 

    How many rushing touchdowns did Jarmar Julien have to lead San Jose State in 2001?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
  • 21. 

    San Jose State had a conference worst 69.7% in what football category in 2008?

    • A.

      Extra Points Made

    • B.

      4th Down Conversions

    • C.

      Field Goals Made

    • D.

      Red Zone Scoring

    Correct Answer
    D. Red Zone Scoring
  • 22. 

    What was James Jones' career reception yardage while at San Jose State from 2003-06?

    • A.

      2,045 Yards

    • B.

      1,496 Yards

    • C.

      1,090 Yards

    • D.

      2,488 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 1,496 Yards

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement