Test Your Knowledge On Red River Rivalry

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,231,527
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Red River Rivalry Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting Red River Rivalry quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the 1997 Red River Rivalry game, the two starting running backs combined for how many rushing yards?

    • A.

      398 Yards

    • B.

      478 Yards

    • C.

      514 Yards

    • D.

      435 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 514 Yards
  • 2. 

    Both Texas and Oklahoma were unranked in 1997's Red River Rivalry game for the first time since when?

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1954

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    D. 1968
  • 3. 

    In the 1997 Red River Rivalry game, the two running back starters scored a combined how many touchdowns?

    • A.

      4 Touchdowns

    • B.

      6 Touchdowns

    • C.

      5 Touchdowns

    • D.

      7 Touchdowns

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 Touchdowns
  • 4. 

    Oklahoma scored on a run of how many yards to win the 1996 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      5 Yards

    • B.

      2 Yards

    • C.

      10 Yards

    • D.

      12 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 Yards
  • 5. 

    By how many points did Oklahoma trail in the fourth quarter of their 1996 Red River Rivalry comeback win?

    • A.

      3 Points

    • B.

      7 Points

    • C.

      11 Points

    • D.

      16 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. 11 Points
  • 6. 

    By how many points did Texas lead in the first quarter of their 1995 Red River Rivalry tie with Oklahoma?

    • A.

      11 Points

    • B.

      7 Points

    • C.

      21 Points

    • D.

      14 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. 21 Points
  • 7. 

    Oklahoma's kicker missed how long a kick with 31 seconds left to tie the 1995 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      42 Yards

    • B.

      38 Yards

    • C.

      33 Yards

    • D.

      46 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 42 Yards
  • 8. 

    Oklahoma outgained Texas by how many yards in their 1996 overtime Red River Rivalry victory?

    • A.

      146 Yards

    • B.

      108 Yards

    • C.

      124 Yards

    • D.

      97 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 97 Yards
  • 9. 

    In 1994's Red River Rivalry game, Texas' quarterback made his first start with how many passing yards?

    • A.

      163 Yards

    • B.

      148 Yards

    • C.

      121 Yards

    • D.

      189 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 148 Yards
  • 10. 

    Oklahoma got to what yard line in the final moments of their 1994 17-10 Red River Rivalry loss?

    • A.

      5-Yard Line

    • B.

      8-Yard Line

    • C.

      1-Yard Line

    • D.

      3-Yard Line

    Correct Answer
    C. 1-Yard Line
  • 11. 

    What was the attendance officially reported at the 2006 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      76,260

    • B.

      76,780

    • C.

      75,591

    • D.

      75,203

    Correct Answer
    A. 76,260
  • 12. 

    On how many consecutive second-half possessions did Oklahoma score in the 1993 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
  • 13. 

    In the 1993 Red River Rivalry game, Oklahoma rushed for how many yards?

    • A.

      275 Yards

    • B.

      210 Yards

    • C.

      310 Yards

    • D.

      250 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 275 Yards
  • 14. 

    A 1993 Red River Rivalry loss gave Texas its first winless non-conference regular season record since?

    • A.

      1926

    • B.

      1964

    • C.

      1951

    • D.

      1938

    Correct Answer
    D. 1938
  • 15. 

    What was the first year in which a Texas quarterback had four wins in the Red River Rivalry?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1962

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    A. 1992
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement